AirPort Express

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by AppleInTheMud, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. AppleInTheMud macrumors 6502

    AppleInTheMud

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Location:
    Vojens Denmark
    #1
    Hello :)

    it may be a dumb question, but I can not figure it out :)

    Is the AirPort Express just a WiFi extender?

    And.:

    My internet service comes from my TV outlet and has a router 60/15 mBit

    can I connect an AirPort Express to that, to expand the reach? I have problems that my WiFi is very weak in the back of the house.

    And sorry for my english. Im danish and just had german guest's and now Im writing english while talking to my swedish friend :eek:
     
  2. richwoodrocket macrumors 68020

    richwoodrocket

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    Hamburg, NY
  3. AppleInTheMud thread starter macrumors 6502

    AppleInTheMud

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Location:
    Vojens Denmark
    #3

    Thank you :- ) The Zyxel extender I have now is a pain in the ***
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4

    No. The AirPort must be connected via Ethernet to the router.


    Wireless extension only works with another Apple AirPort base station.
     
  5. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #5
    you can put the express in the back of your house, and run an ethernet cable to the main router.

    If you can't run an ethernet, you can use powerline networking - I think they have those for the EU
     
  6. NukeIT macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    #6
    Since you were a little vague when you said

    "can I connect an AirPort Express to that, to expand the reach?"

    You got 2 different answers.

    You can run ethernet cable and hardwire your Express into your network to expand your wifi coverage.

    You can not wirelessly extend your wifi coverage because your primary router is not an Apple Product and wireless extend only works for Apple products.
     
  7. AppleSnob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    #7
  8. AppleInTheMud thread starter macrumors 6502

    AppleInTheMud

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Location:
    Vojens Denmark
    #8
    Thank you all.

    I got the AirPort Express. Took a cable from the living room all down to the hall and connected the AirPort :)

    Now we have WiFi everywhere (Y)
     
  9. littlepooch21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    #9
    yeah it works but it cut my internet speed in half on the devices that i hooked up to it. i hard wired the express from the router/modem and then connected it to my imac and it cut the speeds in half. i'm taking mine back.
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    Are you sure you were getting full bandwidth from the line running to the Express? Remember that your Express has 10/100 ports and not Gigabit for both WAN and LAN.
     
  11. littlepooch21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    #11
    i did not know that. that probably explains it.
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12

    The Extreme and Time Capsule have been all Gigabit since August 2007. The Express hasn't been Gigabit ever.
     
  13. eduardrw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    #13
    The right way to do this is running Cat6 ethernet to a "cheap" 4+ port switch.
    Then connect the AE and your computer to the switch.
    This way you get full 1Gb/s speed and you can extend your WIFI.

    I have 24/4 Mb/s and don't get any degradation this way.

    Make sure you use the AE to create a roaming network.
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4260?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US
     
  14. littlepooch21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    #14
    That's just dumb. i don't know why they wouldn't upgrade the express. I haven't seen a router type without gigabit in years.
     
  15. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #15
    AirPort Express


    Maybe the next update will have it. By the way, many different routers lack gigabit.
     

Share This Page