Airport Express

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by repre, Jul 2, 2008.

  1. repre macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #1
    Can it be used as a direct router where I hook my modem up to it and it shoots the n signal?
     
  2. liquidh2o macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Hawaii
  3. repre thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #4
    Is it pretty simple to set up?

    Thanks for the replies guys!
     
  4. mckyvlle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    You mean PPPoE? Well, it's slightly vague. Ethernet cable between the modem and the AirPort Express, the use PPPoE to dial the modem. :)
     
  5. mckyvlle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
    Oh yes, very easy to set up. Take a look at my screenshot below.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. repre thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #7
    Great!

    Here's the thing. I have a windows machine right next to my modem and my iMac is in my room. Is there any way that I can set up the whole wireless network through my mac because the windows machine is slow(even though the iMac isn't right next to the modem)?

    I would just then connect the windows machine to the network like any normal router or do I need to install the apple software on every machine I am trying to connect to the internet?
     
  7. cmuench macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
  8. solidgoldmini macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    In a house. On a street. In a city.
    #9
    You can set it up with the Mac and connect the PC like any wireless router, no Apple software required.
     
  9. repre thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #10
    Yes!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Thank You Guys Sooooo Much!
     
  10. magid macrumors 6502

    magid

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003

Share This Page