Airport Extreme 7.4.1 is Here!!

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by littfam, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. littfam macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
  2. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
  3. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  4. benlee macrumors 65816

    benlee

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #4
    Time Capsule Firmware

    wait. Is he full of it?
     
  5. MasterNile macrumors 65816

    MasterNile

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #5
    7.4.1 of what? I'm confused

    EDIT: title fixed
     
  6. iMac430 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
  7. MasterNile macrumors 65816

    MasterNile

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #7
    TY for the clarification
     
  8. benlee macrumors 65816

    benlee

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
  9. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    Yeah, I just updated my old airport extreme. Neat. What's the update do?
     
  10. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    Adds MobileMe access.
     
  11. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    Is there a change log available somewhere? I'd like to know whether it fixes the issue were an AE base can sometimes become invisible to the admin utility until you reset it.
     
  12. wesco macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
  13. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #14
  14. cying macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #15
    Cannot read configuration after update

    Do not apply this update. Why doesn't apple debug before release?

    Anyone know how to downgrade an Apple Extreme Base Station that you cannot access the configuration settings of??? (Besides replacing with Linksys?)

    An error occurred while reading the configuration.

    Make sure your Apple wireless device is plugged in and in range of your computer or connected via Ethernet and try again. (-5)

    I can surf the net. So the router is working. Just cannot access the settings to change anything. Make sure you never have to access the settings of your router before applying this update!!!
     
  15. johny5 macrumors 6502a

    johny5

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #16

    I had this problem too but reflashed back to a previous version.
    You should be able to access the settings although there appears to be a bug at the moment in how you access them.
    If you highlight your base station, you may be unable to click manual or auto configure. Instead of pressing one of these buttons, simply double click your base station and the settings should then come up.
     
  16. brisweeney macrumors regular

    brisweeney

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    Dublin,Ireland
    #17
    my advice, DO NOT UPGRADE YOUR FIRMWARE!!!!!

    i did and my AEBS wouldnt respond at all afterwards,wouldnt even show up in the utility tool. had to hard reset 4 times and do a new network setting 4 times too.

    reverted back to the earlier firmware and now when i open up my notebook it takes a good 20 seconds or so to pick up the network rather than the instant pick up of the network before the upgrade.

    either this is a bug filled upgrade rushed out or its deliberatly doing this to base stations in order to make ppl upgrade to the new ones.
     
  17. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #18
    and yet here I am having a way better network experience than before. :rolleyes:
     
  18. minik macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    #19
    Sorry to hear that. I had no problem with the firmware update on my AirPort Extreme and AirPort Express.
     
  19. joshua_msu macrumors regular

    joshua_msu

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    chicago (formerly detroit)
    #20
    My AE with new firmware is also not recognized in my airport utility. i am also having frequent disconnects. is it hard to convert back to the old firmware? If not, could someone please explain? thanks.
     
  20. Powerbooky macrumors regular

    Powerbooky

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #21
    I've been playing with the new and old firmware of the Airport Express 802.11n and I found a few but rather annoying bugs last night:

    1) Airport Utility doesn't find Airport Express 802.11n
    With firmware 7.3.x this seems directly related to the base station name. I had my base station named "Airport Express 2", and after that I had to reconnect it to ethernet very often to access the damn thing. But after removing the spaces in the name (AirportExpress2) Airport Utility found it every time. With 7.4.x that seems to be fixed, except that restarting sometimes goes faster with a "spaceless" base station name.


    2) Airport Express 802.11n can't connect to 5GHz network.
    That is a bug in firmware 7.4.0 / 7.4.1 - it just won't connect to another Airport base station regardless what channel is selected manually or automatically. This is the case in "Join a wireless network" mode and "Extend wireless network" mode. Only workaround for this is downgrading to 7.3.2 (select base station in Airport Utility, and then select Upload Firmware in menu "Base station")


    2a) firmware 7.3.x makes very slow connections in "Join a wireless network" mode. Workaround can be, if you have a Airport Express or Extreme 802.11n as a main base station, to change the configuration to "Extend wireless network".


    3) Skips and gaps in AirTunes playback on Airport Express 802.11n
    This seems to be a bug in the firmware (7.3.x and 7.4.1). Although it appears more often when using Airfoil. There are frequent gaps and skips on the AirTunes output. Even when the unit is placed very near the base station. When using both Computer speakers and Airport Express audio output with iTunes (or AirFoil) one can easily notice a large and rather quick changing phase shift between Computer output and Airport output. The older Airport Express 802.11g didn't do that, and almost never has gaps or skips in playback when placed within reasonable distance from the base station.
     
  21. minik macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    #22
    okay. My Time Capsule 1TB (sim. dualband) arrived last night, so I tired to set it up this morning. However, I couldn't get it to access to the web. LAN was perfectly fine tho.

    I never had a problem dealing with Apple wireless devices. I took screenshots of my old AirPort Extreme 802.11n base station setting and entered the exact same information on the Time Capsule. Fail.

    Performed a restore and let AirPort Utility to use/copy my AirPort Extreme 802.11n base station setting to the Time Capsule, no goal.

    It came with the stock 7.4 firmware tho.

    I will drop by the Genius Bar and see what's going on, hopefully it is not user's error/my fault.

    update: I tried adding the Time Capsule to my existing AirPort network, it worked for a while. Later, I applied 7.4.1 firmware and worked (on/off), but AirPort Utility kept reporting errors.
     

Share This Page