Airport extreme and linksys ethernet switch don't work

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by nibuoy, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. nibuoy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #1
  2. nibuoy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
  3. WiiDSmoker macrumors 65816

    WiiDSmoker

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Location:
    Hermitage, TN
    #3
    So I've been through this. From your Internet device (cable modem etc) connect the airport extreme. Then from one of the Internet ports on the AE hook up the switch.
     
  4. nibuoy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #4
    hmmmm.
    That's how it's already set up
     
  5. ftaok macrumors 603

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #5
    Which port are you connected to on the switch. I think there is a specific port that you need to plug into for it to work. It's either #1 or #5.
     
  6. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #6
    I was able to do a search for the switch on Linksys' site and found the instruction manual. Are you connecting the router to the proper port? According to the manual, the port to which the router should connect is the sixth port from the left. Then you attach your computer to ports 1 through 4 (according to the same manual, port 5 becomes inactive once a router is connected to the uplink port).

    http://homedownloads.cisco.com/downloads/userguide/EZXS55_88_16W_V42_34_23_UG_C-WEB.pdf
     
  7. nibuoy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #7
    The setup is correct (I just double checked), yet I still get the no IP adress error.
    Also, according to the linksys manual, all the lights are correct.
    I'm pretty sure it's not a problem with the ethernet switch, because it used to work perfectly fine before I switched to the airport extreme, when I used an old linksys router.
     

Share This Page