Airport Extreme and Router

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by tj38marlow, Feb 18, 2015.

  1. tj38marlow, Feb 18, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2015

    tj38marlow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Am I right in thinking - in the UK - if I get an AExtreme - I will still need my BT hub 5 and link them up....

    So how can the performance increase if Im still deendent on the BT router element?
     
  2. LV426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    #2
    You can connect any suitable modem to an Airport Extreme.

    I, for example, have a Draytek Vigor 120 ADSL2+ Ethernet modem sitting between my Airport Extreme and my BT phone line. The combination works very reliably.
     
  3. tj38marlow thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Airport Extreme and BT Hub 5

    Would you say you get the best of Bth - are you on infinity 2? - any difference before after AE?
     
  4. LV426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    #4
    Don't have fibre to my house, so no BT Infinity. ADSL only here.

    My house was a graveyard of unreliable Netgear and Belkin routers before I got the Airport Extreme a couple of years ago. It's been rock solid.
     
  5. regor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Location:
    UK, WEST YORKSHIRE
    #5
    I have had a HH5 since having Infinity for 12 months. The issue i had was the HH5 was great at first, on the ethernet and wifi connection, speeds of 70 mb. The problem i had was the HH5 would NOT hold the Airplay connection for longer than one day. I stream my iTunes music from my iMac in the study to my HiFi and into the conservatory.
    With the HH5 I tried various options such as Port Forwarding to overcome the problem. All to no avail.
    I purchased an Airport Extreme base station, which has NOT dropped the Airplay connection once, it is rock solid. The outstanding issue is that the wifi speed has dropped to 30mb max.
    The HH5 is connected to the AEBS by Cat6 cable, with the AEBS in Bridge mode. I have been talking to Apple support and they say there is no reason why there should be should a "big" drop in speed from the previous set up. I have the correct set up from their side. To date awaiting a reply from BT on why there should be a 50% drop in wifi speed than before.
    Suspect the usual reply from BT "we don't support third party equipment", so not hopeful of a positive solution.
     
  6. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #6
    Have you tried running the HH5 as just a modem (may not be possible) and do the routing + wifi with the AE ?
     
  7. regor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Location:
    UK, WEST YORKSHIRE
    #7
    I have the wifi turned off on the HH5. Wifi from the AE. I am getting an old Openreach Modem shortly to replace the HH5 as i am told by a (Virgin Engenineer) the HH5 could well be the problem. The HH5 works well with a Virgin Super Hub and drop off of wfi speed.
     
  8. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #8
    Yes, I have also heard that these older modems work fine.
    I found this : http://edspencer.me.uk/2015/01/18/using-your-own-router-with-bt-infinity/
     

Share This Page