Airport Extreme and Virgin Media UK

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Mr Ski 73, Mar 7, 2016.

  1. Mr Ski 73 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #1
    Hi

    I have a Superhub and 2 Airport Extremes (new design)

    I was hoping to get 802.11ac but my iPhone 6 is actually running slower than my iPad.

    I have the Superhub in modem mode only and the first AE doing the switching.

    Anyone have an idea what I am doing wrong, I have read this https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT202068 but I can't see where you select the band width.
     
  2. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #2
    How exactly are these three network devices connected and comfigured?
     
  3. Mr Ski 73 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #3
    Superhub in modem mode only. Ethernet to AEBS then Ethernet to 2nd AEBS. First AEBS is in router mode and the second bridge
     
  4. Brian Y macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    #4
    That should work fine. Under wireless in Airport Utility, make sure both are set to "Create a wireless network". Use the same SSID and WPA key on both, don't use the "extend a wireless network" option on the second.

    Can you post a screenshot of Wireless Scan? Open Wireless Diagnostics (via spotlight), then press CMD+4. You may need to make the window wider to get all the info in.
     
  5. Mr Ski 73 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #5
    Ok I used the extend option. Will try that first. Will it make much difference?
     
  6. Brian Y macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    #6
    It should - that's how roaming is done normally - devices will assume that access points with the same SSID are part of the same network - and will automatically connect to the best one. Just make sure they have exactly the same SSID, and exactly the same key. If you set channels manually, make sure they're running on different channels, if you left the channels on "auto" it'll be fine.

    I believe (though don't quote me, it may have changed, but it's how it used to work) that using the extend option connects the two over WiFi (e.g. it acts as a repeater), whereby "create a wireless network", when in bridge mode, will basically make the airport a traditional wireless access point.
     
  7. Mr Ski 73 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #7
    Ok thanks. Will give that a go tonight and report back
     
  8. Mr Ski 73 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #8
    Thanks Brian that does seem a lot better. Next question I have a flat AEBS and also an airport express if I add them to the mix will it mess things up?
     
  9. Brian Y macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    #9
    No, they will work fine (just follow the same setup as the second one, making sure they're connected via ethernet), but you may not need them. Do you have any dead spots? If you have too many access points within a short distance it can actually decrease performance.

    Bear in mind though that most devices will choose which access point to use based on signal strength, not connection speed, therefore if an N access point has a stronger signal, most devices will use that over an AC one which is in range, even though AC at a longer distance might still give better throughput.
     
  10. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #10
    The fewer access points the better. If you add those other base stations, they will not offer the same network speed and they must be wired as well or they will hobble the entire network as they are not ac-capable devices.
     
  11. Mr Ski 73 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #11
    Can I just check. The airport express I was using to extend wireless network then Ethernet out to Samsung TV to act as a smart TV. If I use a Spare Chromecast will this be ok instead?
     
  12. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #12
    You can reset the Express in client mode (set to add to or join an existing network) then it will not impede the network. Only its ports will be active, i.e.., it will not act as a wireless access point.
     
  13. Mr Ski 73 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007

Share This Page