Airport extreme and virgin modem (Netgear DGN1000)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by DrDanuk, May 10, 2012.

  1. DrDanuk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    #1
    Hi guys

    I wondered if someone could help with the following problem:

    We've just moved house in the UK. The telephone and broadband at the new place is supplied by Virgin and they have given me a Netgear VGN1000 modem router to connect to the phone line for the broadband. The problem is that there isn't a phone socket in the room I've set my computer up in.

    I have an iMac but also using an airport extreme to supply wifi to the house, including using AppleTV, etc.

    So... The question is: How do I make the airport extreme get its internet signal wirelessly from the virgin modem in another room and still supply the house with wifi?

    I'm hoping there is a simple solution!

    Dan.
     
  2. ezramoore macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Location:
    Washington State
    #2
    During setup of the Airport Extreme there should be an option to 'Join a wireless network.'

    Why not just plug the Airport Extreme into the Virgin/Netgear router via ethernet and turn turn off the wifi on the Virgin/Netgear? Then the Airport can handle all of the wifi tasks without interference.
     
  3. DrDanuk thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    #3
    Thanks for your reply.

    Yes, that was how I had it set up in my old house. The problem is that the printer plugs into the AE, so that we can print from other computers (laptops) in the house (it's not an airprint printer).

    I would rather keep the printer in the same room as the main desktop (imac) computer - and I assume therefore, that the AE must be in that room too?

    I know I'm being awkward!

    Dan.
     
  4. DrDanuk thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    #4
    No other suggestions?

    Is it possible to have the printer plugged into the imac and still shared over the network so that the AE could be put elsewhere (ie, with the virgin modem) and we could still print from other computers?
     
  5. ezramoore macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Location:
    Washington State
    #5
    Did you try my first suggestion of joining the AEBS to the wifi network created by the Netgear?

    Yes, completely possible.
     

Share This Page