Airport Extreme as a WiFi Extender?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by CaptTCS, May 21, 2013.

  1. CaptTCS macrumors regular

    CaptTCS

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Location:
    Bainbridge Island, WA
    #1
    Hi.. I am setting up the network for my new house, which is kinda big.

    Is it possible to set up an Airport Extreme to use as a WiFi Extender, and on the same network as another WiFi router?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Yes, but only for other Apple Airport base stations.
     
  3. Mr Kram macrumors 68000

    Mr Kram

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
  4. CaptTCS thread starter macrumors regular

    CaptTCS

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Location:
    Bainbridge Island, WA
    #4
    Hmmm.. What I had in mind was to get a Motorola Surfboard Cable Modem with Built-in Wireless-N WiFi, have that in the Living room, with the Apple TV, and have the Airport Extreme in the Office acting as a WiFi range extender, network bridge to my media server, and connection for network printer and drives.

    Would that not work?
     
  5. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #5
    To my knowledge the AirPort extender modes only work reliably with other Apple AirPorts.
     
  6. CaptTCS thread starter macrumors regular

    CaptTCS

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Location:
    Bainbridge Island, WA
    #6
    Thanks.
     
  7. blueroom, May 21, 2013
    Last edited: May 21, 2013

    blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #7
    Added problem with extenders is a fairly substantial throughput hit. Media servers won't be happy. Consider wired Ethernet where possible and Ethernet over power vs WiFi.

    If you must go the WiFi route and don't want a throughput penalty, look into setting up the routers as a roaming network. You will have to wire all the routers together via Cat5e and not every router supports roaming (the Apple AEBS does).
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4260
     
  8. Apple Fan 21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #8
    Is it possible to create a roaming network using Ethernet over power line adaptor to get Cat5 to the 2nd APE?
     
  9. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #9
    Can't see why not. Ethernet over power is just going to look like wired Ethernet to a device. It will have less speed (~200Mbs depends on adapter) and more latency but if you can't run a wire it's the next best thing. Added bonus (or not) depending on your point of view is it should cover the whole house with ease, and might work on a few of your neighbors homes too. Don't worry the adapters are encrypted.
     
  10. orestes1984 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    Awesome, this is how I intend to wire in my Airport Extreme into the rest of my network. Thanks for the clarification and saving me having to create a new thread.
     

Share This Page