AirPort Extreme as switch only uplink q

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by adam9c1, Dec 28, 2015.

  1. adam9c1 macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #1
    Hello.
    If I turn wifi off and set to bridge mode this will turn into a gigabit switch.

    Can I use the WAN port for uplink or do I need to use LAN port?

    I'm debating getting a small gigabit switch vs AE.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    You could use it as a switch with a file server built in but it is a waste of money to do that unless you already had the AE.
     
  3. adam9c1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #3
    I need a switch in another part of the house that would service several devices connected to that.
    It looks like for a switch only solution I can only use the LAN ports (using 1 port as uplink, giving me two ports to use for devices to connect to)
     
  4. Mikael H macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    #4
    A real switch is cheaper, depending on what quality you elect to choose. The simplest 5-port GbE switches can be had for 1/5 the price of an Extreme (but be prepared that they will die about every other to every third year, requiring replacement), and a small 8-port managed HP switch with a bit more advanced network features can easily be had for 2/3 the price of an Extreme, which in turn won't be able to achieve that functionality, should you ever need it.
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    I have had great luck with the TRENDNet TEG-S80g line of switches. They are affordable, speedy, reliable, well constructed in a metal case, and have a great warranty.
     
  6. adam9c1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #6
    I have two HP 24 port unmanaged (silent) switches (bought used) and have been running 24/7 for few years now solid.

    I have had good luck with metal chassis Netgear 5-8-12 ports. Had a5 port switch and had a 8 port for years no problems.

    I was asking if AirPort Extreme in bridge mode can utilize all four (3LAN+WAN) as I had a chance to buy it cheap (for my switch purpose).

    I ended up hooking up a Time Capsule (that was to be used for a totally different project)...
    I powered it up and Airport Utility told me to plug the Ethernet cable to WAN to configure it.

    After all of the setup I can confirm I was able to use the WAN port on the LAN. While I did not utilize All of the ports I don't see why they would not work.
     

Share This Page