Airport extreme base station basic question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by kidstretch, Feb 18, 2012.

  1. kidstretch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #1
    Hello, I searched for an answer but didn't quite get a clear one.
    Is the airport extreme base station both a modem and a router?
    I mean can I connect it straight to the telephone line and have access to the Internet? If not, why the hell should I buy one since the other modems are routers too all in one device and can share Internet?
    Honestly I couldn't find a normal answer.
    Thanks!
     
  2. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #2
    No, it's a gigabit router and AP. why should you buy one? Because the ISP supplied rooter / modem combos are hopeless, and if you price other all in ones of similar quality to Apples offering you will find they are priced around the same.
     
  3. ea9 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #3
    It's not a modem.
    It does a lot of other things very well, that's why.
     
  4. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #4
    Because modem/router combinations suck? And if you are seriously connecting to the internet via telephone line you should probably just stick with a dedicated modem.
     
  5. kidstretch thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #5
    I see what you mean and thank you.
    So, can anyone suggest a good modem router that is Apple friendly?
     
  6. ea9 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #6
    They should all be apple friendly.
     
  7. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #7
    Doesn't your ISP provide one? You said phone line, so I presume that it's some variant of DSL. Without knowing that exact variant, any hardware suggestions we make could be a waste of time.

    Anyway, any one that has an ethernet port will work. And that should be all of them at this point.
     
  8. ea9 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #8
    Maybe I misunderstood your comment ? What's wrong with connecting through phone line ?
     
  9. kidstretch thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #9
    My line is ADSL. The problem is that lately I have some dropouts on the wifi when trying to watch videos to my Atv2, buffering issues etc, so I figured I would buy a newer model.
     
  10. whoathere macrumors 6502

    whoathere

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    Rockford, IL
    #10
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Maybe he is referring to dial up
     
  11. ea9 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #11
    Exactly why you want to let the AE take care of the WiFi job.
     

Share This Page