Airport Extreme Blocking/Timing Out Website?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by webitorgal, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. webitorgal macrumors regular

    webitorgal

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    #1
    We use Airport Extreme as our router and for one particular website, we are getting this message in Firefox:

    The connection has timed out

    The server at _____.com is taking too long to respond.


    I know that the site is NOT down because I can access it from my iPhone when it isn't connected to the Wi-fi. The site is not accessible on either Firefox nor Safari on my desktop or my Macbook Air.

    Tips?
     
  2. lexvo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #2
    Have you tried restarting the Airport Extreme? This solved a similar problem for me recently.
     
  3. marzer macrumors 65816

    marzer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #3
    Its very unlikely that a single website not coming up would be caused by your home router, most likely a DNS issue.

    Keep in mind the DNS for your cellular service is different than the DNS for your ISP. You can test by loading a different DNS (like Google or Opendns) into your ISP router-modem or computer network settings.
     
  4. webitorgal thread starter macrumors regular

    webitorgal

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    #4
    I've tried a DNS flush and the public DNS to no avail. I've also tried resetting Airport Extreme (pressing the reset button) and that did not work either. Weird.
     
  5. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  6. webitorgal thread starter macrumors regular

    webitorgal

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    #6
    cornerstoneadoption.ca
     
  7. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #7
    Loads fairly quickly on my AirPort Extreme with Rogers DOCSIS 3 modem.
     
  8. webitorgal thread starter macrumors regular

    webitorgal

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    #8
    Interesting. I can't get in at all. Have tried everything. It also doesn't look like I have anything blocked (besides, I would get a message saying that it's a blocked site, not one saying that it's timed out).
     
  9. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #9
  10. webitorgal thread starter macrumors regular

    webitorgal

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    #10
    I've done all of the above. My provider is Rogers.
     
  11. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #11
    Call Rogers and have them check your connection. Which modem are you using?
     
  12. webitorgal thread starter macrumors regular

    webitorgal

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    #12
    smc
     
  13. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #13
    Hmm, in bridge mode should be fine. If it's a rental see if you can exchange it for one of the newer Hitron or Cisco ones.

    It is in bridge mode (not gateway) isn't it?
     
  14. webitorgal thread starter macrumors regular

    webitorgal

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    #14
    Yes, it's in bridge mode.
     
  15. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #15
    Then call a Rogers CSR or ask to exchange the router.
     

Share This Page