Airport Extreme - Cannot use an option

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by DJTaurus, May 21, 2015.

  1. DJTaurus, May 21, 2015
    Last edited: May 21, 2015

    DJTaurus macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
  2. dyt1983, May 21, 2015
    Last edited: May 18, 2018

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #2
    edit: to remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  3. DJTaurus, May 21, 2015
    Last edited: May 21, 2015

    DJTaurus thread starter macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #3
    Only the iPhone App asks for Password. Mac App is free to use and navigate.
     
  4. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #4
    To show items in that menu in the Airport Utility app try the following.

    A. Click on the Airport extreme in the Airport Utility and make sure it is selected .
    B. Click on the menu item Base station . you should see restart ,restore and add printer.

    Then. Click on edit for the Airport Extreme.

    You should then see under the Base Station Menu all of them .
     
  5. DJTaurus thread starter macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #5
    I found a solution based on your suggestions.

    The Base Station options became clickable after i first selected the edit option on AirPort Extreme icon.... silly and weird but it worked.
     
  6. dyt1983, May 21, 2015
    Last edited: May 18, 2018

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #6
    edit: to remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  7. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #7
    Both the iPhone app and the Mac App will ask for a password unless you save it to your keychain.
     
  8. dyt1983, May 21, 2015
    Last edited: May 18, 2018

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #8
    edit: to remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  9. DJTaurus thread starter macrumors 65816

    DJTaurus

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #9
    I have created a password on the iphone app.... so i have to put it each time i want to edit settings.... but no password pops up when i use the airport utility app on mac.
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    The AirPort Utility program on your Mac gives you the option to save the password to your Keychain when entered. You likely have it saved and therefore it does not ask.
     

Share This Page