Airport Extreme card installed, no signal

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Seedouble, Aug 1, 2007.

  1. Seedouble macrumors newbie

    Seedouble

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    #1
    Hi there,

    I just got an airport extreme card and plugged it in to my first gen 20" iMac G5, running OSX 10.4.10. There were no instruction manuals in the box which was a good sign i thought, but after running the installation program i am unable to get any signal. SHouldn't the smallest dot be on to show that it's actually going or something?

    There is an Airport Extreme base station in the room with 2 other people successfully connecting to it.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  3. lancestraz macrumors 6502a

    lancestraz

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Location:
    RI
    #3
    When you open the application "Internet Connect", can you join a network using the "Network" drop down menu?
     
  4. Seedouble thread starter macrumors newbie

    Seedouble

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    #4
    Yes, it does:

    Wireless Card Type: AirPort Extreme
    Wireless Card Locale: Worldwide
    Wireless Card Firmware Version: 405.1 (3.90.34.0.p18)
    Current Wireless Network: wireless network not available

    THough should it be only in the network section?

    Thanks
     
  5. Seedouble thread starter macrumors newbie

    Seedouble

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    #5
    I can't join a network using Internet Connect.
     
  6. Sweetfeld28 macrumors 65816

    Sweetfeld28

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    Buckeye Country, O-H
    #6
    Sounds to me like you might have a fried Airport card. The first one i bought from Apple was a refurbished one, and when i got it i notice one of the gold pins [where it plugs into the board] was colored black; like it had burned. So, i called AppleCare, and they sent me a new one the next day.
     
  7. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #7
    Maybe a stupid question but, have you also plugged in the antenna cable on the other end?
     

Share This Page