Airport Extreme & Comcast internet config question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by MacRitz, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. MacRitz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere between Chicago and Sao Paulo
    #1
    Just bought an Airport Extreme.
    If I connect my cable directly to my MBP, it works perfectly.
    Now, if I connect the cable to my Airport, I can't connect to the Internet wireless.

    I've discovered (I'm not an expert) IP address, Sub and Router numbers while my MBP was connected however, I have no idea of DNS or domain name.

    I'm using Comcast and I'm in Grand Rapids.

    If my computer was able to connect with no issues and no configuration at all, shouldn't Airport be able to connect and share the connection?

    Some more symptoms:
    - using IP, Sub and rounter #, Airport turns green.
    - I can connect to Airport but I can't navigate.

    Please, any Ideas.
    It hurts to me to be ignorant in IP and Network matter!
    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. rikers_mailbox macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Location:
    LA-la-land
    #2
    What are the internet settings on the airport? ... it should be Connect using Ethernet, Using DHCP.

    Also a common mistake, make sure the Ethernet connected from the Comcast modem is connected to the airport WAN port, not the LAN port!

    DNS and domain name don't really matter for now. (OpenDNS might explode your head if you're not sure what DNS is)
     
  3. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3
    I had the same problem configuring my Airport Express with Comcast. Then, after hours of fiddling and speaking with tech support, it just started working.

    If I recall correctly, Comcast wasn't recognizing and assigning the Airport Base Station an IP address (through DHCP). Still have no idea why, or how to remedy the issue.

    Sorry I couldn't be of more help; hopefully you'll get it working soon. :eek:


    Meanwhile, have you tried a hard reset to ensure all of your settings are default?
     
  4. MacRitz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere between Chicago and Sao Paulo
    #4
    Yeap, Ethernet using DHCP and it is connected to the WAN port.
    I'm leaving DNS and Domain name in blank, is this correct?
     
  5. Fiveos22 macrumors 65816

    Fiveos22

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #5
    Ditch Comcast if you can...they are the epitome of an anti-competitive irresponsible corporation.

    Furthermore, they've been more than anti-Mac in my three year (35+ service call) affair with them.
     
  6. MacRitz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere between Chicago and Sao Paulo
    #6
    I wish I could...
    I just move to this company apart and Internet is included.
    I'll be here for a month so I really need to figure this out.
    thoughts?
     
  7. rikers_mailbox macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Location:
    LA-la-land
    #7
    your company sent to you MI in the winter? oof.

    comcast shouldn't have anything to do with whether or not you connect directly to the modem or through a wireless network. if it works on your compy, it should work fine with the airport once all the settings are correct.
     
  8. MacRitz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere between Chicago and Sao Paulo
    #8
    Yeap, it's cold and still not working...
    I've tried to enter IP manually and it I've got a solid green.
    If I leave Ethernet + DHCP (the way it should be) ...blinking amber.

    Ideas?
     
  9. bockmilly macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #9
    MAC Cloning

    My old Comcast internet was installed allowing only 1 MAC address (one computer) to be used. Any other computer attached directly to the modem would not work (including routers). Comcast said they would be glad to "sell" me a wireless router to create a "home network". Anyway, many routers (like my Netgear) can fake the MAC address to fool the Comcast modem. I'm pretty sure the Airport Extreme doesn't have this feature, so you'll need to beg Comcast to setup the modem to the MAC address of the Extreme.
     

Share This Page