AirPort Extreme - Connection Uptime

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Sebby, Jul 9, 2014.

  1. Sebby macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    I am using a latest generation AirPort Extreme with a DrayTek Vigor 120 modem. Without going into too much of the boring detail I need to see whether my internet connection is dropping out at times. The modem does not have this information for the ADSL connection (hard to believe but confirmed by DrayTek support) and as it's the AirPort that is establishing the PPPoE session that's my only hope. If the connection is dropping then so will the PPP session. Is there any way to get this information?
     
  2. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #2
    Unless I'm mistaken, your uptime will only show the actual connection, not if the internet is active or not.

    So if the modem lost power then it would show a break in uptime, or if it was restarted. A loss of internet connectivity wouldn't show any downtime.

    Again I may be off so if someone else has further info, please share.

    Also, I can't find anywhere the AEBS shows an uptime counter.
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Start Airport Util then click the Base Station menu then Diagnostics & Usage... and you will get this screen with logs showing uptime etc. Poke around in there and maybe you can find what you need.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Sebby thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5

    Was that recently added to AirPort Utility 6? I don't recall it being there the last time I opened it.
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Been there all along as I recall.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7

    I guess I am so used to automatically going to 5.6 for that.
     
  8. Sebby thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #8
    Having had a look through, I think the only event that may be of interest is InetReachability. Presumably if this event is triggered it means that the AirPort lost its IP, which almost certainly means that the modem lost connection.
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    Is it just me or did Apple remove it from the OS X Yosemite version of AirPort Utility (6.3.4)?
     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Still there for me. You have to click to edit the device before it appears in the menu though.
     
  11. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #11
    Can you provide another screenshot?
     
  12. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #12
    You don't believe me? :p
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #13
    It is not showing for me at all...
     
  14. Alrescha macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #14
    FWIW, it only shows for me on the new Time Capsule, not for any other devices (and for my Time Capsule, it is empty).

    A.
     
  15. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #15
    I do have the newest TC, so maybe it is not showing on just the older models.
     
  16. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #16
    Do you have "Send diagnostic & usage data to Apple" checked?

    EDIT: Apparently I skipped the screen shot. I wonder if it does not populate the info box if that checkbox is unchecked.
     
  17. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #17
    I just tried unchecking that and restarted the TC and it still has updated logs in that screen. Odd.
     
  18. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #18
    I am just going to chalk this up as a Yosemite bug. The button appears when at home on my sixth generation Extreme, but no information appears. It was not appearing at all at school. It works fine consistently under 10.7-10.9 however.
     
  19. AllergyDoc macrumors 65816

    AllergyDoc

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Location:
    Utah, USA
  20. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #20
    I guess it must be a mixed bag then.
     

Share This Page