Airport Extreme, Express, Gigabit Switch

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by gsmornot, Nov 4, 2015.

  1. gsmornot macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #1
    I currently have an Airport Extreme in my office cabled to an Express on the other side of the house near my main TV and other devices. I picked up a gigabit switch to expand the ports near the TV because I have a few devices now. Knowing the Express only has a 100mb port would you connect to the gigabit switch first (from the Extreme) then connect the Express to the switch or do you think it would be better to connect to the Express first? If I first connect to the Express the ports on the switch will effectively be limited to 100mb as well. Just want to be sure there is no issues having the Express off the switch vs direct connected to the Extreme. The switch will be unmanaged.
     
  2. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #2
    AirPort Extreme -> Gigabit Switch -> AirPort Express.

    Don't plug anything else in to the AirPort Express unless it's 100Mbit only already, or you have filled every Gigabit port. No reason to even potentially slow down anything by slowing any portion of the chain to 100Mbit if you can help it.
     
  3. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #3
    Yes. It should go Extreme --> Switch --> Express.
     
  4. gsmornot thread starter macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #4
    Thank you.
     
  5. gsmornot thread starter macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #5
    Thank you.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland

Share This Page