Airport Extreme/Express...need help...

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Apple..., Aug 3, 2012.

  1. Apple... macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #1
    A few questions: what are the main differences between the two? Is it safe to buy either right now? How many users can the Express handle?

    The Express seems like a good deal, but I'm concerned about the range. I'd be upgrading from a Netgear Wireless-G Router WGR614 v9 that has been having problems lately.

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
  3. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
  4. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #4
    Ok, I'm back and in need of more help. I purchased the Airport Express, had some trouble setting it up, and it works now, but only for a few devices; a 2012 MBA and 4th-Gen iPod Touches. The devices that don't include an Apple TV (2011), a 2008 Aluminum-unibody MacBook, a 2007 Mac Pro, and a 2nd-Gen iPod Touch. Anybody know how to fix this? :confused:
     
  5. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    Launch AirPort Utility
    Select your AE
    Click Manual Setup
    Click the Wireless tab.
    What do you have selected in Radio Mode?
     
  6. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #6
    Automatic. And my printer doesn't work anymore either. :confused:
     
  7. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    Automatic isn't one of the choices. You're reading the Channel, not the Radio Mode.
    ScreenCap 2012-08-03 at Fri, Aug 3,11.10.45 PM .PNG
     
  8. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #8
    Strange. Maybe it's because my Airport Utility isn't on the latest version? Because honesty, that's what it says. It says Radio Mode: Automatic, then below it, 802.11a/n - 802.11b/g and 802.11a - 802.11b/g. Which one should be selected?
     
  9. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    So which one is currently selected?
     
  10. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #10
    Neither. It's on Automatic (whatever that means) like I said, but below the selection bar it says 802.11a/n - 802.11b/g/n.
     
  11. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    Can you take a screen shot and post it? I'm guessing it's that setting that may be affecting the older devices.
     
  12. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #12
    Here:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #13
    Gotcha. While you were doing that, I was looking at specs for your other devices. So far, it looks like your current setting should work for all of them. Does your wireless network not appear at all on those devices?
     
  14. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #14
    The network appears on all of them. Full signal strength is shown (only exception is the Apple TV - it won't connect for some reason), but there's no internet. Safari never loads anything.
     
  15. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #15
    You have your AE plugged into your modem or router via ethernet? And what does the Internet tab of AirPort Utility show?
     
  16. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #16
    Yes. It says "Connect Using: Ethernet".
     
  17. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #17
    I know we're missing something, but I can't think of it at the moment. It's likely something quite simple. You might try searching for setup tutorials on the Apple site, YouTube and other Mac sites. I wish I could be more help, but my brain's pretty fried at the moment... not much sleep lately.
     
  18. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #18
    Well, get some sleep! And thanks for the help so far! Hopefully I'll get this figured out soon... :)
     
  19. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #19
    Ok, well I did some messing around and now everything is working except for the printer, which shouldn't be to hard to fix. Thanks for all your help!
     
  20. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #20
    I'm glad you got it sorted out! What was the problem?
     
  21. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #21
    The Ethernet/WAN cables were in the wrong spot, so I flipped those two around, updated the Airport Utility and checked the setting to allow setup over WAN. :D
     
  22. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #22
    Cool! Glad you got it sorted, because I wouldn't have thought of that!
     
  23. Apple... thread starter macrumors 68020

    Apple...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    The United States
    #23
    Ok! So my printer still isn't working...it's an HP 2510. I have a separate printer downstairs (another HP) that is connected wirelessly to the Airport Express. Before I changed routers to the Express, my HP 2510 upstairs worked wirelessly with my Macbook and Macbook Air. I could also change preferences and print on the other HP printer if I needed to. Now neither Macbook/Air will print wirelessly from the HP 2510. They will only print if connected by the USB or ad-hoc (but then I can't print while online).
    I've tried just about everything posted...
    Any suggestions?
     
  24. Lance-AR macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    #24
    It sounds like the wireless printer needs to rejoin the SSID.
     

Share This Page