airport extreme/express question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by thunderboltspro, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. thunderboltspro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Location:
    Midwest
    #1
    Setup main airport extreme with one laptop wireless N and another with the lower grade plus 3gen touchs.

    Could i set up the express to send out the N/B/G wifi while the extreme sends out only N wifi?

    Pleasethanks
     
  2. thunderboltspro thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Location:
    Midwest
    #2
    So airport extreme just wifi N
    and the express wifi everything

    Can it be done?
     
  3. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #3
    that can certainly be done.

    airport express - b/g/n composite mode, individual network name, 3g touches connect to it

    airport extreme - N mode, individual network name, computer connects.

    i cant see an issue, provided the network names are not the same and they are running on seperate channels.
     
  4. thunderboltspro thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Location:
    Midwest
    #4
    I've tried extending the network,joining the network,wdsing the network, all trying to change the base and express to different radio signals and its a no go.

    The main goal was having the express beable to float around not being tied to the extreme without a Ethernet cord.
     
  5. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #5
    right - well that is a different scenario then. unfortunately you cannot do that - you will have to have them in WDS mode which means they must run on the same channel/settings.
     
  6. thunderboltspro thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Location:
    Midwest
    #6
    oh well it was worth a shot. thank you for the help.
     
  7. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #7
    thats ok - its worth checking anyway just incase, but i believe they have to be run over the same 2.4ghz spectrum if you want G modes.
     
  8. thunderboltspro thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Location:
    Midwest
    #8
    I found the solution if anyone else comes to need it.

    Having full N wireless with b/g.
    Modem connected to AE connected to basic b/g router.
    A two tier internet speeds, since the b/g is attached to the AE, you can still use ipod touchs as remotes to itunes.
     

Share This Page