Airport Extreme Extender drops off

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by dago5252, Jan 7, 2016.

  1. dago5252 macrumors member

    dago5252

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #1
    I just purchased a new airport extreme time capsule to replace my 5th gen extreme router. Everything works great with the new router, so I figured I would extend my network with the 5th gen extreme. I put the 5th sen extreme in my bedroom which is about 50 to 60' away from the new time capsule. I have it hardwired and the set up is seamless. If I check my airport utility the next day, the 5th gen extreme is not connected. I have to forget the device and got through the process again. I have tried to set the 5th gen router up with my phone and my macbook air. If anyone can assist, please let me know what I am doing wrong.

    Thanks
     
  2. dago5252 thread starter macrumors member

    dago5252

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #2
    Firedept, I received an email that you responded to my post but its not showing on the forum. Anyway, I tried to reset my 5th extreme three times and I get the same results.

    Thanks
    --- Post Merged, Jan 7, 2016 ---
    I think I may have figured it out. When I was setting up the 5th gen extreme, I was choosing the extend a network option. I understand the choosing the extend a network option is only for wireless. I currently set it up as a new network and turn off bridge mode. Hope this works.
     
  3. firedept macrumors 603

    firedept

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere!
    #3
    Yes, I had given instructions for Wi-Fi only. My extend routers are all in bridge mode. I have never wired my system so do not have the knowledge, hence the quick deletion of my original post.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    That would cause this problem. However, if the new Time Capsule can handle your whole home you are only limiting performance by adding unneeded APs.
     
  5. ThatTechGuy macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    #5
    Stumbled upon this thread while troubleshooting. I'm having similar problems. Maybe you guys can help.

    I'm trying to streamline the network t my parents house. They live in a large house with many walls to break up the wifi signal. Here's the setup: middle-ish part of the house has the cable modem which goes into a new AC AP Extreme. Ethernet goes to a switch which disseminates Ethernet all throughout the house.

    Now on one end of the house there is another AC Airport extreme. This has a line in from the main switch and also serves as a hub for a few devices at this location.

    On the other end of the house there is a third AC AirPort Extreme with a similar setup to the second.

    Lastly, there is an old 1st gen airport express in the front room setup to just join the network in order to AirPlay music to the sound system.

    The main Airport Extxreme is setup to create a network. The other two extremes are setup to extend this network. We are having performance problems however. Do you think this is due to having too much equipment? Or could it be that the two extremes are setup at extend when they should be setup to create a network? We just bought the two new Extremes yesterday from he local Apple Store, so we have a couple weeks to return them if need be.

    Thanks for any help!
    --- Post Merged, Jan 18, 2016 ---
    .
     
  6. dago5252 thread starter macrumors member

    dago5252

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #6
    I used this video and it still works perfect. I was also choosing the extend option when i was trying to extend my network. He explains that you only choose the extend option when extending the network wirelessly. I am running a wired extension instead of a wireless extension. Hope this helps.



    thanks
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    Without doing a site survey, no network tech will be able to tell you if that is an excessive amount of APs or not. That being said, make sure the main Extreme is in DHCP & NAT mode. Then, reset and reconfigure the other Extremes to "Extend Network Over Ethernet", which will show as "Create a Network" once completely setup. If on the "Wireless" tab of AirPort Utility, you are seeing "Extend a Network" then you are using wireless extension instead of Ethernet as the backbone.
     

Share This Page