Airport Extreme for Mac Pro?

keaj

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Sep 9, 2006
13
0
Just picked up my mac pro and I need to setup some wireless on it. If I go to compusa and buy an Airport Extreme Card will that work or is that only for iMac's?

Need something that I can use to give my mac pro wireless internet.

Thanks!
 

Spanky Deluxe

macrumors 601
Mar 17, 2005
4,853
359
London, UK
I'm afraid it won't work. You need to get a specific card for the Mac Pro which should be available from retail Apple Stores in the next few weeks. Until then, you're kinda stuffed unless you connect it via a wire, use a third party usb wireless adapter or use an ethernet/wireless bridge.
 

Dreadnought

macrumors 68020
Jul 22, 2002
2,055
14
Almere, The Netherlands
So why doesn't a standard Airport Extreme card don't work? Aren't they also used in the MacBooks. Also you can just slide them in a PM G5. So it's beyond me that Apple uses something that isn't standard and that you would have to use a specific card and not the standard that can be fitted in every other Mac product that you can buy now. Also in the specs of the MacPro is says it can be fitted with an Airport Extreme. So go to your local Apple store and get a Airport Extreme, it will work!
 

Spanky Deluxe

macrumors 601
Mar 17, 2005
4,853
359
London, UK
Dreadnought said:
So why doesn't a standard Airport Extreme card don't work? Aren't they also used in the MacBooks. Also you can just slide them in a PM G5. So it's beyond me that Apple uses something that isn't standard and that you would have to use a specific card and not the standard that can be fitted in every other Mac product that you can buy now. Also in the specs of the MacPro is says it can be fitted with an Airport Extreme. So go to your local Apple store and get a Airport Extreme, it will work!
I'm pretty sure the MacBooks and MacBook Pros don't use AE cards as we know them, they use other chips and don't look anything like AE cards. Since AE now looks to be standard on all Macs but the Mac Pro, they don't really need to have a standardised interface, just use the best one for the job in each product. There's only one product that users would need to buy a card for afterwards anyway.
 

technicolor

macrumors 68000
Dec 21, 2005
1,651
0
><><><><
Dreadnought said:
So why doesn't a standard Airport Extreme card don't work? Aren't they also used in the MacBooks. Also you can just slide them in a PM G5. So it's beyond me that Apple uses something that isn't standard and that you would have to use a specific card and not the standard that can be fitted in every other Mac product that you can buy now. Also in the specs of the MacPro is says it can be fitted with an Airport Extreme. So go to your local Apple store and get a Airport Extreme, it will work!
How are you so sure?


To the OP:

I went to the Apple store to get a MacPro and was hoping to get the card added in store. They said that the Apple stores wont get the right cards for bluetooth or wifi for the MacPros for at least 6 months after release and your only option is to basically order online. I was told the cards were a different card made specifically for the mac pro.
 

keaj

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Sep 9, 2006
13
0
I guess its my fault then for not researching that I wouldnt be able to add Airport Extreme to my mac pro before buying it... but still kinda mad because I didnt expect that at all :(

Does anyone know any USB adapters sold in retail stores that would work? Looks like I am SOL ugh :(
 

Spanky Deluxe

macrumors 601
Mar 17, 2005
4,853
359
London, UK
technicolor said:
How are you so sure?


To the OP:

I went to the Apple store to get a MacPro and was hoping to get the card added in store. They said that the Apple stores wont get the right cards for bluetooth or wifi for the MacPros for at least 6 months after release and your only option is to basically order online. I was told the cards were a different card made specifically for the mac pro.
The cards in the Mac Pros are definitely not the same as in the G5s so buying an AE card will *not* work. The Apple Store sales guy who's dealing with my order said that the AE and Bluetooth cards should be available as a user installable item from Apple Stores in a matter of weeks.
 

keaj

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Sep 9, 2006
13
0
I just ended up sharing the connection from my Powerbook, so that should work fine for a few weeks.

Thanks guys
 

ohisayohiseenow

macrumors newbie
Sep 17, 2006
1
0
i have the same problem

I need wifi on my Mac Pro too and I heard I could share it with my powerbook but then I was told this was not the case. How did you go about doing this?
 

keaj

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Sep 9, 2006
13
0
ohisayohiseenow said:
I need wifi on my Mac Pro too and I heard I could share it with my powerbook but then I was told this was not the case. How did you go about doing this?
Very easy.
Just hook up an ethernet cable between the too. On the powerbook, go to System Preferences > Sharing > Internet Tab.
Turn Internet Sharing On and choose what connection the powerbook is getting its internet from.

After that, go to the Mac Pro, and turn it to DHCP and it should work.
 

MaxPower2k6

macrumors newbie
Aug 14, 2006
18
0
MovieCutter said:
Or buy an Airport Express and run an ethernet cable from that to your Mac pro, that's what I'm doing for wireless.

Doesn't work with all routers though, as the Express needs to be in Bridging mode for this to work. Generally you need an Airport Extreme/Express as your router, though there may be a couple of third-party routers that support bridging with Apple routers.
 

Dreadnought

macrumors 68020
Jul 22, 2002
2,055
14
Almere, The Netherlands
Sorry Guys, I assumed all the Intel Macs also used the standard AE and I couldn't find anything on Apple's website or have read about it. So, are we getting faster Airport? Is this also because of the iTV (ever tried streaming a DVD from one Mac to another through Airport? It works but with a lot of hickups)? So I'm guessing the iTV will bring us updated Airport, and maybe sooner hearing these reports about the Mac Pro.
 

mactree

macrumors regular
Sep 3, 2006
109
0
I was using an airport express for my wireless access on the mac pro as well... I had to flash my linksys router with some 3rd party firmware to get it to work, and the router died yesterday... Does anyone know off hand which routers will work out of the box for this sort of thing?
 

technicolor

macrumors 68000
Dec 21, 2005
1,651
0
><><><><
mactree said:
I was using an airport express for my wireless access on the mac pro as well... I had to flash my linksys router with some 3rd party firmware to get it to work, and the router died yesterday... Does anyone know off hand which routers will work out of the box for this sort of thing?
Apples airport base station.