Airport Extreme & FTTC

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by MonkeySee...., Nov 22, 2011.

  1. MonkeySee.... macrumors 68040

    MonkeySee....

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    I'll need to get a new router soon as my local town will be getting FTTC and my current Netgear wont do the job.

    Will the Airport Extreme be sufficient and how is it as a router?

    Thanks
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
  3. HellDiverUK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    #3
    The AE is an excellent router.

    I use my TC as my router - works far better than the Netgeat N600 I have also. The Netgear is just being used as a modem for the TC now.
     
  4. MonkeySee.... thread starter macrumors 68040

    MonkeySee....

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    I have the DG834 is it? Needs to be PPoEE or summin, which it isn't :confused:

    ----------

    OOOOO Time machine curve ball :D

    Not sure i can afford one of those. *puts thinking cap on*
     
  5. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #5


    Oh, you have a modem/router combination. If you're getting fiber to the home you'll probably get some kind of modem from the provider which you'll then connect to whatever router you get. The AEBS is fine, but pricey compared to routers that'll give you essentially the same performance.
     
  6. MonkeySee.... thread starter macrumors 68040

    MonkeySee....

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    ah ok. Yeah BT are supplying a Modem. I assumed the AE gave us something a bit different so i was trying to justify the price. My ISP recommends the Netgear WNR1000. Its only £62 compared to the AE at £140 :(
     

Share This Page