Airport Extreme Guest Network Trouble

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by tangomike, Dec 1, 2016.

  1. tangomike, Dec 1, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2016

    tangomike macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    #1
    Using MacBook Pro running OS 10.11.5 and just installed an Airport Extreme Router. Primary network operating as advertised, but when I tied to join the guest network to check it out, Network Preferences showed "WiFi has self-assigned IP address ---.---.---.--- and will not be able to connect to the internet."

    I found online references for how to fix what was described as a common WiFi connection issue — self-assigned IP on a MacBook — by selecting "Use DHCP with a manual address." I did that and entered the IP address for the primary network, which allowed me to join the guest network, but it isn't connected to the internet. I've been unsuccessfully searching for a solution and would appreciate any suggestions. Thanks in advance for any help you can offer.

    Update: I just found Mork's thread on the same topic, and while it offers a number of suggestions, it doesn't appear to have found a solution.

    Apple Support information about guest networks says: "The DHCP and NAT option in AirPort Utility application > Network tab > Router Mode (default mode) must be selected on your primary base station, and Off (Bridge Mode) should be selected for any other AirPort base stations on the network."

    I've tried this twice, and both times it has completely terminated my connection to the router and the internet, and it puts Airport Utility in an unusable mode for doing anything else.
     
  2. DJLC macrumors 6502a

    DJLC

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    #2
    It sounds like the AirPort isn't providing DHCP services to the guest network. Is your primary network working as expected?

    I'd double check whatever settings you have for the guest network and make sure DHCP is enabled. Beyond that, I don't really have any suggestions.
     
  3. tangomike thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    #4
    My primary network operates as advertised and expected.

    The items listed in the support link are of little help. All they really say is, "It's easy."

    In the final analysis, I'm going to abandon the attempt to create a guest network. It seemed like a good idea, but I have no compelling reason to keep trying, and leaving well enough alone seems prudent.

    Thanks for the suggestions, but we can mark this thread as closed.
     
  4. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #5
    Not really, but it's your call

     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    The guest network functionality is dependent on the AirPort operating in DHCP & NAT mode. It appears you have another router upstream of your AirPort which must either be set to bridge mode or eliminated. Newer ISP provided modems oftentimes have built in routing and wireless hotspot functionality that would cause this issue. Can you please give a run down on how your network is configured? My network is this for example:

    ISP --> Motorola SB6121 Modem -Ethernet-> Apple AirPort Extreme (6th Gen.)

    This sort of a basic rundown on your network topology will give us the information needed to get this resolved.
     
  6. tangomike thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    #7
    ISP--> Arris TG1672G -Ethernet --> Apple Airport Extreme (6th Gen.)
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8
    The issue lies in the Arris. It is technically a router by itself, so the AirPort will automatically enter Bridge Mode to prevent a Double NAT condition, which disables guest mode functionality. You must either set the Arris to bridge mode, or add the AirPort to the DMZ (Demilitarized Zone) of the Arris and enable DHCP & NAT on the AirPort.
     
  8. tangomike thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    #9
    Thank you for this
    Thank you for this.
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    @tangomike Using bridge mode on the Arris is the preferred method, and the DMZ option should only be used if the Arris does not support bridge mode. Report back if you have any questions and how it goes...
     

Share This Page