Airport Extreme HDD Sharing

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Mcthings, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. Mcthings macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a new Airport Extreme (purchases 2 months ago), and I am having a problem sharing a external HDD using the usb port.

    My roommate has a macbook pro, and he is able to access the drive without a problem. I, on the other hand, have a Windows Vista notebook, and the drive does not show up for me on the "network" folder. I have set a workgroup on the Airport and set my vista machine to that workgroup, and still no luck. How can I access this HDD on my vista machine?

    I don't know if it makes a difference, but the external hdd is his, and he originally used it on his macbook (formatting issues?)

    Thanks for your help,

    --Matt
     
  2. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #2
    Matt, formatting shouldnt be an issue, if its working on his MBP then its formatted properly to work with the Airport. What I had to do is install the Airport Utility on my PCs, then reboot the Airport. Once I did that, the Airport Disk Utility popped up on my PCs asking what I wanted to do with the AirDisk. I simply selected join with password, I entered the password I configured in the Airport Extreme Utility and poof, I had access to the drive.

    Funny thing is, a lot of the walk throughs Ive read say you need to go to network places to get access to the drive, this wasnt the case for me. After I joined with the AirDisk Utility, it automatically mounted as the Z: drive on my PCs.

    I hope this helps, it took me a couple of weeks to get mine working. But if you can see the external HDD in the Airport Utility as a shared disk (which I assume you can if your roomate can access it) I think its just a matter of telling Windows what to do with it.
     
  3. kolax macrumors G3

    kolax

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #3
    The default formatting format for Mac OS X is HFS+. Windows cannot read this (you need a third party application called MacDrive) format. You will need to format the hard drive again into FAT32 (which limits you to a maximum individual file size of 4GB's) or keep it as HFS+ and purchase MacDrive and have the ability to store files over 4GB's on it. Or you could format it to NTFS using your Windows machine, and you'll be able to read and write to it and store files over 4GB in size, but your Mac friend won't be able to write to it, only read to it without the use of a third party application.
     
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    this is not the issue for him. that is only if you are connecting DIRECTLY to the hard drive.

    because it is over the network i beleive that the airport has enabled SMB (file sharing for winblows).

    you mustnt be conencting to it properly.


    get the IP of the airport

    my computer> Tools>map to network drive>type in smb:\\IPaddress\harddrivename

    where IPaddress is the IP of the airport and harddrivename is the name of the harddrive (include spaces).

    see how that goes.
     
  5. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #5

    Yeah DoFoT9 is right, it NEEDS to be formatted HFS+ in order for it to work with the Airport.
    Personally I wasnt able to navigate to the Airport HDD via IP until I told the AirDisk utility how to connect to it. Also, I have my Airport disk sharing set up to access the disk with the airport password. Ive heard of people having problems when they set up accounts. Just an FYI.
     
  6. plaidhippo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    #6
    I was just going to ask the same question as OP. I am also about to connect an external drive to the airport extreme, and I have it formatted for time-machine use over the network.

    My only question is, can I plug a USB Hub into the airport extreme and then the drive, as well as a printer, so that I can have both shared wirelessly? I have PCs but they don't need to access the drive so that is not a problem.

    Any suggestions on optimal hookup would be appreciated!
    Thanks,
    Ashish

    PS - sorry to threadjack! :)
     
  7. kolax macrumors G3

    kolax

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #7
    Yep.
     
  8. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #8

    To get the printer to work for your PCs you need to download Bonjour for Windows in order to install the shared printer....

    http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/apple/application_updates/bonjourforwindows105.html
     
  9. Mcthings thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #9
    Wow, you were right. The AirportDisk asked me what to do when I double clicked the program in my system tray. Perfect! Thank you so much!

    Next up is a USB hub. I'm going to try to connect 2 HDD's and a printer through the hub in to the airport.

    Thanks again for your help. I'm still getting used to the "Mac" way of doing things, so I guess I'm still thinking like a windows user! :)

    --Matt
     
  10. swimlikehell macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    #10
    I am having a similar problem with my Xp machine. I can connect to the drive fine when I am on the network But can not figure out how to connect while I am in a remote location but have no problem with my mac. I was told to install the disk that came with the airport, but that doesn't seem to help. If anyone has any suggestions they would be much appreciated. Thanks.
     
  11. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #11
    I went with this bad boy, looks so pretty sitting under the AEBS...
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817394017
     
  12. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #12
    Yeah, I cant figure this one out either, I want to be able to access while Im at work but Im not sure how to do that. Sorry no help here.
     
  13. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #13
    im sorry fellas but to be able to do this it is most complicated. you need all sorts of things (that most likely are best paying for) such as a static IP, a DNS host name and a whole bunch of other things so that your connection can stay constant. you cannot just connect to your ABES from anywhere, it needs to be setup so it knows how to its going to be connected to etc

    sorry :(
     
  14. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #14
    Yeah, I figured it was more difficult than just typing in an IP addy. I wonder how much a static IP from my ISP would be. Not sure it would be worth the cost.
    Thanks for the run down though DoFoT9.
     
  15. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #15
    in australia its only about an extra $5-$10 bucks per month. its really worth it if your going to be constantly using it!! (i dont have it though, will eventually get it some day).

    now worries talk to ya laters
     
  16. edmondo69 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    #16
    Just further on that, if you want to be able to read/write to an NTFS file system from a Mac, install an application / drivers called "NTFS for Mac OS X" (http://www.paragon-software.com/home/ntfs-mac/)
     
  17. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #17
    An update to this... I was able to access my AEBS and AirDisks at work without a static IP and without a DNS. However, at some point I will want to setup a DNS and an IP Client checker.
    Here is what I did... In Airport utility/ Disks/ File Sharing, there is an option that says share discs over WAN and share discs over Internet using Bonjour. I selected these 2 options then took my MBP to work. I didnt type in the IP, I went into Finder and under the GO menu I selected recent folders... there was my AEBS folder named Drobo, clicked Drobo and boom, connected. I was able to listen to all my iTunes at work without an issue at all.

    At some point Ill want to set up a DNS account since my IP will occasionally change. But for now, this is working just fine.
     
  18. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #18
    GREAT FIND!!!! i will be trying this one day at uni :):) thanks heaps!!

    apple now has introduced the roaming thingo though with their time capsules and what not, problem is you have to have a .mac account (free to try though!)
     
  19. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #19
    Sure thing DoFot9.

    One point about the .mac account and the back to the mac feature, I believe you need 2 macs for this. One always connected to a drive, then the other remote mac accesses those files.
    Not an option for me. I have a PC tower connected to my router and then the Drobo connected to the router. So the PC is always on but I dont want to share through that.

    One thing I discovered about this though... Your ISP will change your IP often. So I solved this like so...
    go to dynDNS.com (or org, cant remember right now). You set up a hosting account and it gives you a DNS host name. So I spent a day or two trying to figure out how to get the DNS to work to no avail. Instead, dynDNS has a utility that you download on a constant connection machine. For me it is my tower PC. This utility reports your updated IP to dynDNS. But instead of using the DNS hostname, I just log into my account to view my current IP when Im in the office. If I cant connect to the IP via Finders GO menu, I then try to connect to a server and put afp://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx and voila, Im connected.
    Im still trying to figure out why the DNS isnt working, but for now this is great.
     
  20. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #20
    thats not true, now.. as long as you have a .mac account you can 'sync' it with your Time Capsule. there is no need for a computer at all, the TC does all the work for you!!!!

    our ISP offers static addresses for $5 a month, kinda expensive and not worth it if this DNS would work :) i might give it a try, i actually think i signed up for it years ago haha!
     
  21. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #21
    Good to know about the TC. I wonder if my Drobo on my AEBS could do the same.
     
  22. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #22
    not sure. it could be worth a try! there is free 60 trial on .mac, give it a go?? i was thinking of doing the same.
     
  23. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #23
    Isnt .mac now MobileMe? Just making sure, I tired it once before but didnt really check out all the features.
    Let me know how it goes if you check it out.
     
  24. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #24
    DoFot9, this method didnt work for me today. But I was able to use Safari instead of Finder. I went to dynDNS.com, logged in, found my new IP, then opened another Safari window and typed afp://new.ip.here... it then prompted me for my airdisk password and Im connected. Finder couldnt find it for some reason. Just letting you know.
     
  25. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #25
    haha yea they are the same i just like calling it that, used to it. thanks for pointing that out though.

    oh, interesting. i guess thats what happens when its not fully supported!! sucks though. i am not certain if this method will work for me, i have never been successful login in before, my modem is my router & firewall - not my Time Capsule.. thats what happens when you have the worlds crappiest ISP (i.e. telstra)
     

Share This Page