AirPort Extreme help as repeater and hard wire

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by jrcsh6, Sep 20, 2015.

  1. jrcsh6 macrumors 6502

    jrcsh6

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #1
    Not sure with the terminology is. But what I want to do is put an airport extreme in the room to repeat the wireless signal from the primary wireless router (AT&T U-verse) and also run a ethernet line to my iMac from the AirPort Extreme. I think that can be done right?! But how?
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Will the AirPort Extreme be connected to the primary router via Ethernet? Wireless extension is only supported with Apple routers.
     
  3. jrcsh6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jrcsh6

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #3
    No. So I'm thinking what your saying is l could get another extreme and they'd talk?
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    If you wanted to wirelessly extend a network with an AirPort the main base station must be an AirPort as well. If you ran power line networking or Ethernet back to the AT&T router it would work fine as a simple access point.
     
  5. jrcsh6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jrcsh6

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #5
    Ok. So uverse box to airport via Ethernet. Then airport #2 with Ethernet to the iMac. Will the airports arrange the rest or are there settings etc. sorry I'm so oblivious about wifi/networks.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    Yes. You need to configure the AirPorts to use the proper settings, but the AirPort line is by far the easiest to configure piece of networking equipment money can buy.
     
  7. jrcsh6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jrcsh6

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #7
    Ok, Got another extreme. So I have a 6th gen tower, a 5th gen flat extreme. How do I go about setting this up? If you could explain as simple as possible. thanks!
     
  8. adam9c1 macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #8
    Use your att as router, setup the AE as access points only. You can do it via the airport utility from your Mac.

    You can connect the Mac directly to one AE at a time to configure.
     
  9. D3TSURA macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    #9
    What U-Verse RG do you have? (510, 5031, 3801, 589, 5268)
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    If possible, run Ethernet from the 6th generation to the 5th. If not possible, configure the 5th gen. to extend the 6th gen.'s network in the "Network" tab in AirPort Utility.
     
  11. jrcsh6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jrcsh6

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #11
    Got it. Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  12. adam9c1 macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #12
    If possible connect the two airports with Ethernet wire. You will get Much better throughout.

    Make sure the two devices are on different non overlapping channels.
     
  13. jrcsh6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jrcsh6

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #13
    Not going to be able too. The purpose was to get a wire to my iMac who's wifi is dead.
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14
    @jrcsh6 Glad you got it working! Report back with any questions.
     
  15. adam9c1 macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #15
    You can run Ethernet to the iMac from the other AE
     
  16. jrcsh6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jrcsh6

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #16
    Yep. Worked just as I had hoped.
     
  17. jrcsh6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jrcsh6

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #17
    Part II

    It's come to my attention I could use airport express' with speakers and whatnot, not so much that I didn't know this but the appeal is higher right now. Then read the Gen 1's don't work with current set up's nearly as well as Gen 2. What's the story?
     
  18. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #18
    Any AirPort Express will work with AirPlay. The second generation offers better signal and may or may not give better audio quality.
     

Share This Page