Resolved AirPort Extreme in Bridge Mode

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by ViciousFrank, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. ViciousFrank, Jul 17, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013

    ViciousFrank macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Location:
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    #1
    Hi!

    I have a AirPort Time Capsule (previous generation) that is working well. And I bought a new AirPort Extreme that I connected some days ago. It is connected in DHCP through a switch to the AirPort Time Capsule. It also create a wireless network that have the same SSID/Password as the AirPort Time Capsule and Router Mode is set to Off (Bridge Mode).

    My devices work well if they connect first to the AirPort Time Capsule first and are moved to proximity to the AirPort Extreme. But, they cannot connect from the AirPort Extreme, the Network SSID appear but fail to connect. I don't know why...

    If I recall correctly, I had the exact same configuration with older AirPort Extreme with a friend and it was working well.

    Does anybody would have a clue of what is going on?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Unless you configure the new AE to "extend" the network, you won't be able to just us the same SSID and have it work. Rerun setup and set it to extend an existing network.
     
  3. ViciousFrank thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Location:
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    #3
    That had the same SSID, but thank you for suggesting Weaselboy.

    It seems to work now by using a static IP address on the AirPort Extreme. I don't know why it is required though...

    ----------

    Oh sorry Weaselboy, I misread you.

    In fact, this is the way I found to make it work when the bridge (Express) and the router (Time Capsule) are connected by ethernet, otherwise it fails. And trying to extend the current wireless network without a cable did not work because they were too far away.
     
  4. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #4
    I have 4 AEs, all linked by a LAN and all with the same SSID etc. My WiFi devices can all link to any of the 4 AEs. None of the "other" 3 are extending the main unit, but are operating to create a Roaming Network. So this confirms your result.

    However, all 4 have fixed IP addresses also.
     
  5. priitv8 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #5
    I run similar setup, only with 2 AP Extremes. 1st AP is the outward router, 2nd is bridged to first with a DHCP-reserved IP address.
     

Share This Page