AirPort Extreme info

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by dominiongamma, Nov 1, 2015.

  1. dominiongamma macrumors 6502a

    dominiongamma

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Location:
    Tempe, Arizona
    #1
    I'm in the market for a new router I was wondering how everyone's AirPort Extreme is working out? I've never considered buying it before but was curious how you guys like it?

    Was it easier to set up from another non apple router you used?

    Thanks for any help or info you can provide.
     
  2. PsyOpWarlord macrumors 6502

    PsyOpWarlord

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #2
    It's fairly easy to set up. I wouldn't say easier. But, it is the most stable of the routers I've used. Once set up it pretty much just works. My D-Links and Linksys always had to be restarted after a period of time.
     
  3. AFEPPL macrumors 68030

    AFEPPL

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Location:
    England
    #3
    Its a very dumbed down device. while it works... it's by no means the best option out there.
     
  4. garirry macrumors 68000

    garirry

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Location:
    Canada is my city
    #4
    I disagree, it is still quite complex when it comes to software and compatibility.

    To the OP, the APE is extremely easy to setup, just plug it into the power jack and the modem, and use the AirPort utility (preinstalled on Mac and on iOS, free download on Windows) to easily set the device up. Nothing complicated. Also, it's a really great router. I have the Airport Express (considered as a "one-room" "cheap" device), yet works much better than any other router I had, and the signal distance is amazing. So the Extreme is most likely a god compared to the Express.
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    I have never had a reliability or performance issue with any of my Apple routers. I recommend going with a refurbished AirPort Extreme for $129 as it will save you a decent bit of money and you still get a full warranty.
     
  6. ecschwarz, Nov 6, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2015

    ecschwarz macrumors 65816

    ecschwarz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #6
    I'll second the refurb route (getting ready to get the current one myself, and did that with the prior-gen model). There are quite a few "hidden" features on the current software, but they can be enabled while holding down the Option key or using the older utility. Furthermore, I'll agree that they seem to just run and run without issue (other than some sort of catastrophic failure), as opposed to some routers that do need regular power-cycling. Obviously, it's not an AirPort vs. everything else argument (there are plenty of other great competitive products), but it's a good mix of capabilities, reliability, and ease of use, but at the expense of fiddling with every setting or having every feature.

    The best analogy is that the AirPort base stations are to most other routers what the iPhone is to most Android phones - simplified and might frustrate some, but still powerful and a nice product if you're willing to play by its rules.

    Then again, maybe my analogy is busted since Google's OnHub series seem to have even less features to fiddle with, and are more expensive (well the Asus one) - still a fascinating product.
     
  7. aajeevlin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #7

    Couple question, if you won't mind. Do you have any references for those "hidden" option features that you are talking about? While I'm find with the current settings, I won't mind discovering more what I can do with the airport extremes.

    My other questions is, besides the new form factor and the idea of getting a new toy is there a good reason to upgrade to the "current" airport extreme. I say "current" because well, it's technically been a couple of years since they upgraded the device. My last generation works just fine, I'm always tempted to upgrade but I have not read any good reason to do it. Do you have any reason why you are upgrading? The couple thing I can think of is the 802.11AC, but with me the only device that runs on AC would be my iPhone 6, all my other Mac stuff are at not AC compatible. The other big item is that it will support time machine, so I suppose I can connect my time machine (but I don't think I'll actually do that because you can't encrypt time machine drive while it's over the network).
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    If you don't need the AC speed bump, and are getting okay wifi reception with your existing router, there is little reason to upgrade the new Extreme.

    You mentioned Time Machine though... Time Machine backups to a networked drive are not supported on the older Extreme models, only the new AC model. But you can encrypt a networked Time Machine backup. You just check the encryption box in the Time Machine options and it puts the backup inside an encrypted sparse bundle image.
     
  9. aajeevlin, Nov 8, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2015

    aajeevlin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #9
    I see, good to know you can encrypt over the network. Yea, we have a small single floor home so the coverage is not that much, and the router is placed at the center of the house, so I have no issues getting wifi signal any where around the house. Maybe I'll hold off until the next update. Thanks for the feedback.
     
  10. tibas92013 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #10
    Last March I puchased the latest Generation Refurbished 2 TB Apple Time Capsule from the Apple On-store and it is a great addition to my "Apple Arsenal". Also, the price has dropped $20 "bucks" since I bought it! A great deal for $179 "green-backs".
     
  11. ecschwarz macrumors 65816

    ecschwarz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #11
    I can't speak for everything that's available, but most of the items are just hidden items that were previously available in the previous version - the easier method would be to grab the 5.6.1 launcher and then you can use the old utility: http://coreyjmahler.com/2013/10/24/airport-utility-5-6-1-on-os-x-10-9-mavericks/
     
  12. aajeevlin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #12
  13. nephron8 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    #13

    hello,

    I am similar dllemma,
    whether to get refurbished time capsule or just airport extreme.
    i have macbook pro and windows desktop.

    what would be best deal?
     
  14. aajeevlin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #14
    That wasn't exactly what I was talking about. But it's really up to what you want to do with your own setup. I can always get an airport extreme and plug an external harddrive to do your backup. If you want a more package like deal, then time capsule is probably what you would want.
     
  15. Brian33 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Location:
    USA (Virginia)
    #15
    Well, at this moment, the Apple online store has the Airport Extreme at $199 (new), and the Airport Time Capsule 2 TB at $179 (refurbished). The TC has every feature the Extreme has, plus a 2 TB drive, and it costs less! IMHO the refurbished TC is a fantastic deal -- I bought one even though the Extreme would have met my needs.

    Presumably a refurbished Extreme would be less. I haven't seen one available in the last couple of months, though.
     
  16. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #16
    Refurbished Extremes go for $129.00 each.
     
  17. ecschwarz macrumors 65816

    ecschwarz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #17
    I could've sworn they just had it in stock, but they run $129 - it seems that some pages have been migrated over to the new "store" and some haven't (most of the rest of the refurb site):

    http://www.apple.com/shop/product/FE918LL/A/refurbished-airport-extreme
     
  18. Brian33 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Location:
    USA (Virginia)
    #18
    Thanks, guys, I was curious about that. Well, I guess $50 is pretty good for a 2 TB drive (even if I can't remember if it's 5400 or 7200 RPM) plus the more-important-to-me internal SATA connector.
     
  19. crzdcolombian macrumors 6502a

    crzdcolombian

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    #19
    Get it used. I purchased one 2 years ago used for $100 and I have never had to restart it and it never given me a issue. Highly recommend if you use mostly apple products and can get used for under $100. For the new price of $150+ I don't think its worth it. Newer better cheaper option out there
     
  20. mjoshi123 macrumors 6502

    mjoshi123

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #20
    I've got Airport Extreme to use along with my FIOS WIFI router. I for some reason don't see much of a bump in speed on my network instead, it is almost same or somewhat less then what it used to be.
    I've disabled WI-FI on my FIOS router. My current setup is

    FIOS connection comes from Wall into FIOS router provided by Verizon
    From Verizon router Ethernet connection goes into Airport Extreme.

    And Airport Extreme is the one that serves to every thing in home. There are couple of printer that are directly connected to FIOS router to share on network.

    I get okay speed at distance of 35 feet from router. But when I go on one floor down the speed is not that fast. Its almost 6-9 MBps speed at the max. I've my home office downstairs where I use my iMac and Macmini.

    Any idea what can I do to improve performance ?

    My home cordless phone is DECT 1.8GHz device.
     
  21. aajeevlin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #21
    I would personally not use the Verizon router at all if possible. Do simply do FIOS modem directly to Apple Extreme (skip the FIOS router).

    I don't like coupling two devices together especially when they only serve one purpose. It becomes difficult to troubleshoot when the network is down.

    Also I'd say maybe it's best to move the router to where it counts, if your work is more important I'd move the setup to the first floor is possible.
     
  22. mjoshi123 macrumors 6502

    mjoshi123

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #22
    Thanks unfortunately it is not feasible to move router closer to work area because of way things are currently laid out in home.
    FIOS give router as it also serves their TV service. So there is no way around that part.
     
  23. ecschwarz macrumors 65816

    ecschwarz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #23
    I'd agree what most others have said, but you might want to try to split off the 5GHz signal and the 2.4GHz signal into two separate networks and then only have your devices remember the 5GHz network...it's a bit extreme and you lose some range, but you (should) have much higher speeds. I'm in an apartment and we have a lot of people with crappy Comcast and AT&T (2Wire!) modem/router combos broadcasting at 2.4GHz, so there's a lot of interference - forcing my devices on 5GHz tripled the speeds. The unfortunate side-effect is when I was running a combined network, I could get a signal all the way out to my car - now it drops out shortly after I leave my door.
     
  24. gngan macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #24
    I had the previous Airport Extreme (the flat one) and I can use Time Machine backup by plugging my external HDD via the USB.
     
  25. aajeevlin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #25
    Yea I think it was said to be possible, however, it is not officially supported by Apple. Not sure if that makes any technical difference, but maybe when it comes to support.
     

Share This Page