Airport Extreme is on it's way!

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by harleygold, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. harleygold macrumors regular

    harleygold

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Location:
    Anderson
    #1
    Tracker says delivery today.

    Anyone want to share some tips to make this an easy process? Any advice is appreciated. :)
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    You just plug it in, plug your modem into that, go to your network preferences and tell it to use the airport and the rest is easy to setup. It's the easiest router to set up in my experience.
     
  3. harleygold thread starter macrumors regular

    harleygold

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Location:
    Anderson
    #3
    thanks Jessica! If I have any questions I'll revert back to this thread. Its should be here within the hour. :D
     
  4. harleygold thread starter macrumors regular

    harleygold

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Location:
    Anderson
    #4
    well this is typical for me. it's not working. I keep getting an error. :mad:

    says firmware needs updated, but how can I do that if it wont connect to internet?
     
  5. CristobalHuet macrumors 65816

    CristobalHuet

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal
    #5
    Search for the new firmware on Google before plugging in the AirPort Extreme maybe?
     
  6. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Can you plug your modem directly into you mac to access the internet?

    You should still be able to use it without updating to the newest firmware (I think):p
     
  7. harleygold thread starter macrumors regular

    harleygold

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Location:
    Anderson
    #7
    for some reason its saying my base is not connected to the net. even though I have the ethernet cables connected in the right spots. any ideas?
     
  8. harleygold thread starter macrumors regular

    harleygold

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Location:
    Anderson
    #8
    yes i can connect the modem directly to the imac. im using someone else's wireless until i can figure this out. :(
     
  9. harleygold thread starter macrumors regular

    harleygold

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Location:
    Anderson
    #9
    ok I Mac says i'm connected to the router. now the only thing it wont let me secure my wireless network. ideas? sorry for the trouble. just down right confusing. I've done this before with Netgear. WTH?
     
  10. harleygold thread starter macrumors regular

    harleygold

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Location:
    Anderson
    #10
    ok I don't I think I had to change my password to something other than what I used for just the base station. which is cool. I have a green light and thats all i care about. thanks to those with open suggestions. you guys rock :D
     

Share This Page