Airport Extreme - Large Network

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Lawney, Feb 1, 2012.

  1. Lawney macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #1
    What would be the best way to set up a network in a home wherein the router connection is sent to an Airpot Extreme, and the rest of the Cat5 connections in the house are switched off of the Airport Extreme through hard lines (at length). Then, 2 more Airport Extremes connect to the internet through Cat5 connections that are connected to the Original Airport.

    This would make up a single wireless network with walkaround capabilities, but no wireless extension: it would be a hard-wire extension.

    I have done the research, and it seems that wirelessly extending the network is what is encouraged, or at least outlined properly.
     
  2. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #2
    Don't wirelessly extend. Yes it's easy, but you cut your bandwidth in half for each repeater.

    Configure all the AEBS units with the same SSID and password and connect them together. For any of the AEBS units that are not the router, then configure them as bridged mode to disable DHCP and give you an extra gigabit port on the device.

    I ended up adding an 8 port Netgear gigabit switch next to my router (Cisco ASA) and moving my first AEBS upstairs, as I needed to provide better wireless coverage. This also gave me enough ports to run my laptop when I work from home, my ham radio station, and my Mac Mini.
     
  3. Lawney thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #3
    thanks for the help. everything is working great.

    one thing, should my router Airport be in DHCP only mode or DHCP+NAT mode.
     
  4. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #4
    DHCP+NAS. Make sure that your modem doesn't have routing functions enabled though. The APE will tell you via error message if this is the case.
     
  5. tigres macrumors 68040

    tigres

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
    #5
    If you don't extend with an apx, what does the joining a network provide from that station; other than AirTunes? I did not know that extending cut 1/2 bandwidth off w/ every device extension. I have 2 extremes and 2 expresses- all extended. Maybe I should rethink my network. :confused:
     
  6. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #6
    I'm not 100% sure..but I think that joining allows you to use the wired ports too, just not wireless.
     
  7. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #7
    Not quite sure what you're asking, but by using wired cables to connect the units, you keep bandwidth as fast as possible and allow clients to roam between APs, just as you do with extending it wirelessly.
     
  8. DustinT macrumors 68000

    DustinT

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #8
    If you are extending wirelessly you loose roughly 1\2 your performance with every wireless hop. If you can run Ethernet to each extender your performance losses are effectively zero. If I'm reading your post right, I agree, you should rethink your network.
     
  9. tigres macrumors 68040

    tigres

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
    #9
    Looks like cabling is in order. :(
    Thanks guys-
     
  10. DustinT macrumors 68000

    DustinT

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #10
    No sweat man, check Monoprice for cat 5e cable, connectors and crimping tools for cheap. It's well worth the time and energy if you are going to stay there a while. I ran my new townhouse in about 2 hours and it's a dream now.
     
  11. PeckhamBog macrumors 6502

    PeckhamBog

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #11
    I thought Cat 6 was the best cable type for Gigabit Ethernet ports? (as opposed to Cat 5e)
     

Share This Page