Airport Extreme (new model) and USB Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by ZeRoLiMiT, Feb 26, 2014.

  1. ZeRoLiMiT macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #1
  2. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #2
    I'm not sure about the new model, but my older Extreme won't hack a drive larger than 32GB. I have a stick in the USB port as a dumping ground for files I need cross network access to.

    It may be that the new model supports larger drives though.
     
  3. ZeRoLiMiT thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #3
    wow! only 32gigs hope its not the same here! i will be returning it!
     
  4. ZeRoLiMiT thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #4
    found it!

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2421?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

    Uses for the USB port of AirPort Time Capsule, AirPort Extreme, AirPort Express
    The USB port on a AirPort Time Capsule, AirPort Extreme Base Station, or AirPort Express is only intended for the uses described here. It is not intended for use with other USB devices, such as broadband modems, speakers, or keyboards.

    AirPort Time Capsule 802.11ac & AirPort Time Capsule 802.11n (1st - 4th Generation)
    A self-powered USB hard drive
    A USB printer
    A USB hub, which may be used to connect several USB hard drives and/or printers
    AirPort Extreme 802.11ac & AirPort Extreme 802.11n (1st - 5th Generation)
    A self-powered USB hard drive
    A USB printer
    A USB hub, which may be used to connect several USB hard drives and/or printers
    AirPort Express 802.11n (2nd Generation) & AirPort Express 802.11n (1st Generation)
    A USB printer
    Additional Information

    Broadband modem note
    To connect to a broadband modem, such as cable and DSL, use Ethernet. If your broadband Internet service provider uses USB modems, contact them for an alternate solution.

    enjoy everyone!
     
  5. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #5
    My drobo is plugged into mine (16tb) without an issue.

    Edit.. Should say as well as my printer on a powered 5 port USB hub
     
  6. ZeRoLiMiT thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #6
    are you using a hub? which one are you using?
     
  7. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
  8. ZeRoLiMiT thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
  9. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #9
    I'm blaming you for this...Now I need a new one...:D

    I'll send you the bill...:)
     
  10. ZeRoLiMiT thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #10
    http://www.cowboom.com/product/1410315

    here you go and use "MOOya" as code to save 10%
     
  11. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #11
    :D Thanks...I'm afraid funds don't allow me to buy new at the moment...I d have a lot of fast, off Mac storage though..Pegasus R4, and several fast USB 3 drives.


    It would be nice to have a large drive connected to my Extreme, but it's not essential..:)
     
  12. ZeRoLiMiT thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #12
    i hear ya! I've been using the Verizon FIOS router and this thing just sucks!!! I got a older router and it sucks to so I had to upgrade. iPhones, iPads, Apple Tv's, Chromecast, MacBooks and xbox one! its clogging everything up!

    Hope this helps everything be normal again.
     
  13. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #13
    It will....even my old one works perfectly and it's loaded:

    it extends my wifi from my Time Capsule in the living room to the bedroom...2 networks, one 2.4 one 5GHZ

    connected to it:

    Toshiba Smart TV
    LG Smart Blu-ray Unit
    Roberts Internet Radio
    ATV 3
    Yamaha AV system with airplay.

    And I still get constant speeds.

    I think there is a lot of truth in the statement that a lot of Apple products just work better with Apple networking stuff.
     
  14. ZeRoLiMiT thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #14
    thats great new! I am setting it up this weekend will post findings
     
  15. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #15
    I think the new generation is better, but I abandoned connecting more than one USB hard drive (2TB portable) to the previous generation APE base station because the base station couldn't reliably wake drives 2-3-4 from sleep. They would just simply disappear from the network until either I reset the base station or unplugged/plugged in the USB cable. I could certainly reliably connect one USB drive, however. And the TimeCapsule didn't seem to suffer the same issue.
     
  16. ZeRoLiMiT thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #16
    I am getting a USB Hub and going to give it a go! will let you guys know what i find :)
     
  17. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #17
    I've got a 3TB USB drive I used on my Airport Extreme gen 3, gen 4 and gen 5 (and now on my new Time Capsule). Its always worked perfectly.

    I've never heard of a 32GB limit for the APE's ever.
     
  18. kfscoll macrumors 65816

    kfscoll

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #18
    I had seven 3TB Seagate Freeagent GoFlex Desk hard drives connected to my 802.11ac AirPort Extreme via a USB router and they worked fine. Trouble is that they were slow. I've since taken the USB drives out of their enclosures and installed five of them in a Drobo 5N and it's way faster -- I'd get 100Mbps transfers over my wireless network with the USB drives whereas I consistently get 500Mbps wireless transfers with the Drobo. If I connect via Ethernet to the router, I get easily hit 800-900Mbps when reading/writing to the Drobo.
     
  19. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #19
    Hence the need for a powered USB hub ;)
     
  20. ColdCase, Feb 27, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014

    ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #20
    I tried several powered hubs, including a well regarded pluggable powered USB hub. The drives eventually spin down and the airport forgot about most of them... well thats my theory of why the airport lost them :)

    It seemed to be a common issue discussed here. The solution seemed to be to use drives that never spun down, or probe them once in awhile to jog the airports memory :) .

    Plug the same hub and drives into a TimeCapsule and it was never an issue... beside the speed as others noted.
     
  21. ZeRoLiMiT thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ZeRoLiMiT

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #21
    My external drives is for media streaming and backups My media is always on because of my daughter or my wife so it will never sleep haha will be getting it tomorrow i hope to have it up and running this weekend
     
  22. enigma2118 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    #22
    Ah, this is exactly the problem I am having. When I had one HD plugged in it worked fine. When I had one HD and a printer sharing with a powered USB hub, no problem. But once I added a 2nd HD, it is always dropping one of the HDs and not waking it back up. I don't want it to always be spinning, so...anyone ever find a fix for this? Thanks!
     
  23. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #23

    What AirPort and firmware are you running?
     
  24. enigma2118 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    #24
    I am using firmware 7.6.4

    And it is an Airport Extreme 2nd generation.

    I noticed that rebooting Airport does not help. But restarting computer does. However I want to be able to connect with iPad or Apple TV, and rebooting those do not wake up the HDs attached to the Airport.
     
  25. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #25

    Try downgrading the firmware.
     

Share This Page