Airport Extreme not working

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by stormtrooper888, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. stormtrooper888 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA
    #1
    Just got a G5 last week...
    I received my airport extreme card today in the mail, i got it in the comp fine and the comp is recognizing it, but i can't get it to find my router. I plugged in the antenna wire that runs to the back of the comp but i don't have a external antenna plugged into the back of the tower.

    is this my problem?
    i thought i would atleast get a weak signal with no external antenna since the router is only in the next room.
     
  2. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    Nah you need the antenna, my router is in the next room too and I can't pick it up without the antenna.
     
  3. stormtrooper888 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA
    #3
    ok cool atleast my **** isnt broken lol
    its the T-shaped one that i need right?
     
  4. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    Anything that plugs into the antenna port should be work, I didn't realise I needed an antenna when I got my G5 earlier this year, but luckily I had some ugly third party one lying around from years ago. You should be able to find plenty of Apple antennas on eBay though.
     
  5. reddrag0n macrumors 6502

    reddrag0n

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    I heard somewhere online that a safety pin stuck in the center hole will act as an antenna. Could try that.
     
  6. stormtrooper888 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA
    #6
    thanks guys

    i found a random wifi antenna in a junk drawer but it had the wrong threading. tried to mcgiver it, didnt work. so i ordered a Tshaped apple one on ebay i hope that will solve the problem
     

Share This Page