Airport Extreme preventing me from getting to a website

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Kadath, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. Kadath macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    #1
    I am having an infuriating issue with my Airport Extreme, since updating the firmware it will not let me get to the web site for my gaming group,
    The Valiant Crusaders

    The site is perfectly accessible nationwide and if I remove my AeBS and have my machines directly connect to my cable modem, they can get to that site just fine. It's as if my base station has decided to cut off that website and nothing I do will get around that. I even went and did a hard reset on the base station and renamed it etc but it still will not let me get to this site. I can get to every other site I care about with no issues.

    As far as I know the firewall in the hardware shouldnt be able to be set to do that, any ideas?

    Sam
     
  2. gsahli macrumors 6502a

    gsahli

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #2
    Sounds like a DNS problem.
    Go to System Prefs > network > Show Airport (or Built-in ethernet), and add at least one DNS server.
    One often listed here is OpenDNS - 208.67.220.220
    But you could also look up your ISP's DNS servers (google ISP's name +DNS) and enter one of them.
     
  3. Transeau macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #3
    NO F'IN WAY.

    Okay - did this just start for you??

    My Airport Extreme just freaked out on me last night. If I connect directly to my cable modem everything works fine. With the AEBS in place, I can not get to MANY websites like yahoo or facebook.

    I've put my Airport Express in place and it works fine.
    I've also reset the AEBS to defaults and started fresh, same problem.
     
  4. Transeau macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #4
    Okay so.. even after uploading a different firmware, still not working.

    ...and 3 days out of warranty
     
  5. Kadath thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    #5
    Yes. it just started this week.

    Adding an additional DNS server did not fix it. It resolves a host from the default DNS server.
     
  6. Transeau macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #6
    I've done everything I can to fix mine, still nothing. Though it works if I add another router in front of it.
     
  7. Kadath thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
  8. Transeau macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #8
    Mine appears to have been a bad power supply. I bought a new AEBS this morning and tried the power supply from it and the old unit worked.

    However, I've already bought the new one, and I don't trust the old one.

    So you may want to try a new power supply first.
     
  9. Kadath thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    #9
    Why would a faulty power supply not allow you to get to one website and yet allow others?
     

Share This Page