airport extreme problem

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by misterclutch, Apr 25, 2015.

  1. misterclutch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    AirPort is a line of routers made by Apple. There are three versions: Express, Extreme, and Time Capsule.
     
  3. sjinsjca macrumors 68000

    sjinsjca

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #3
    A bit of googling suggests kAirPort a daemon or utility of some sort that has to do with the system's enumeration of WiFi hotspots. From what little I've found, it seems like a "whoops, something's abnormal, reboot before other things start to misbehave" situation.

    So, reboot your computer, and expect to not see it again.

    Might be a good idea to reboot your router too. Can't hurt... I find my Airport Extreme benefits from (and sometimes requires) rebooting every month or six weeks.
     
  4. PsyOpWarlord macrumors 6502

    PsyOpWarlord

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
  5. misterclutch thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    #5
    I've had my airport extreme setup since Februardy when I bought it. All of a sudden last saturday my wifi got screwed up by this Kairport. Anyway I power cycled the modem and router and that thing disappeared. Is that a glitch with the airport extreme?
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    That could be caused by a number of different possibilities. There are no known glitches where if you do x then y will happen on it to my knowledge.
     

Share This Page