Airport Extreme Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by airkarol, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. airkarol macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    #1
    Hey,

    I've had an Airport Extreme for a while now. Once in a while the connection will drop, and the only solution is to unplug and replug in the Airport. Has anyone else experienced this?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Ironwill macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    #2
    Problem

    YEs I have been having this problem for quite some time. I have no idea what is causing it.
     
  3. djsound macrumors 6502a

    djsound

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    #3
    it might not be the airport extreme or whatever router but it might be your computer........my imac disconnects every once in awhile using a couple different wireless routers.........
     
  4. biohazard6969 macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #4
    mine does this all the time. also, it gives very poor signal, even though i have an airport express extending my network, i only get 1 bar in windows on my imac but full when running OS X. either way it seems like a pretty unreliable connection
     
  5. airkarol thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    #5
    Well my MBP is right next to the airport most of the time, and it receives 3 to 4 bars. I know the problem isn't the computer because there are multiple computers that are getting their wireless internet from this airport.
     
  6. micsaund macrumors 6502

    micsaund

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    #6
    I had the lockup happen to me yesterday with my nice new AE + connected disk.

    It happened when I was trying to backup a 6GB Parallels image to the airdisk. The disk just disappeared/unmounted although the wifi indicated on the bar showed I was still connected. I could not access anything on the internet though, and had to power cycle the AE.

    I found other references to people having problems with transferring lots of data (or lots of large files), but no matter what causes it, it means that I cannot count on the AE/airdisk to be a decent backup drive.

    Anyway, were you using the airdisk when you see the connection problems? If so, you might be seeing the same thing I did.

    Mike
     
  7. micsaund macrumors 6502

    micsaund

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    #7
    I just experienced the AE dropping the airdisk and locking up again.

    I think I'm sending this back for a refund until v2 comes out...
     
  8. airkarol thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    #8
    No, I don't own an airdisk. I actually havn't had the problem recently, as I purchased an airport express to go along with the extreme.
     

Share This Page