Airport Extreme/ PS3's

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by PixelpusherBV, Jun 7, 2014.

  1. PixelpusherBV macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Location:
    Harwich, UK
    #1
    Hi,

    I need some advice;

    I have 2 PS3's - one using ethernet & the other wifi to a last gen Airport Extreme.
    The problem is that it seems like I can only put one PS3 in a DMZ, which, if I understand it correctly, is Default Host on the AE.

    Is this correct? I hope not...:)


    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    You can have multiple clients in the DMZ. However, the AirPort doesn't have a full DMZ so you must forward the ports manually.
     
  3. crzdcolombian macrumors 6502a

    crzdcolombian

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    #3
    I had a 5th gen Airport extreme 2 PS3s and a Xbox 360 and it worked fine. Got a 6th Gen Extreme with a PS3, Xbox 360 and PS4.

    I know that Xbox live has issues with some routers. My roommate made us get a Extreme because the link sys I bought wouldn't support xbox live or maybe it was a comcast issue. I have never heard of the playstation having network issues with routers.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    I personally haven't had an issue either but if they have a specific configuration that may be necessary (e.g. Double NAT).
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    You are correct. That fixed IP in that default host section is the DMZ on an Airport Extreme and you can only have one.

    I had a PS3 and it seemed to work fine without using a DMZ and just default DHCP settings, so you may be okay.
     

Share This Page