Airport Extreme Question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by northernpaul, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. northernpaul macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #1
    Hi

    I have a questions re: an Aiport Extreme and wondered if someone could help me?

    My setup is as follows:-

    In Room 1, I have an ADSL internet connection with a modem that includes a wireless router (it's from bethere.co.uk in case it's relevant). Call this 'Wireless 1'.

    In Room 2, I have a collection of hard drives and a printer plugged into an Airport Extreme. Call this 'Wireless 2'.

    Because of the way the flat is set up, I can't:-
    1) Move the ADSL connection to Room 2
    2) Move the hard drives and printer to Room 1
    3) Run an ethernet between the two rooms.

    My aim is to create create ONE wireless network that allows me to connect to the Internet and my hard drives/printer. At the moment, I can change between networks when I want to go online/access a hard drive/printer, but that isn't ideal.

    I thought I might be able to ask the Airport to 'Join an Existing Network' and connect to Wireless 1, but I'm having problems. When I then connect to Wireless 1 using my laptop, Airport Utility does successfully connect to the Airport Extreme (which shows that the Airport Extreme is indeed connecting to Wireless 1), however I can't access the hard drives.

    Is there a better way to do this?

    Alternatively, are there certain ports I should open on Wireless 1 to enable the hard drives to be accessible to my laptop?

    Hope this makes sense, and any help would be gratefully received.

    Thanks
     
  2. northernpaul thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #2
    Just to add, Wireless 1 is a Thomson TG585 v7 ADSL a/g router
     
  3. northernpaul thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #3
    In case that was hard to follow I want either of these:-

    [​IMG]
     
  4. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #4
    I could be wrong, but I think you need an Extreme and/or Time Machine on both ends to do what you want.
     
  5. northernpaul thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #5
    I think you're right :(

     
  6. psxguru macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    #6
    If I understand you correctly it sounds like you just want to use the AE as a wireless repeater for one network (the one setup by the BE box).

    Try changing the wireless mode on the AE to 'extend a wireless network', you will probably also need to change the connection sharing option to bridge mode.

    Suck it and see!
     
  7. dvh13 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Location:
    Utah
    #7
    AFAIK the extend an existing network option on all apple routers only works with other apple routers.
    To answer your question- An airport express would do the trick. Put the Express with the existing router/modem and in bridge mode the express will create the wireless network and the modem/router will do the routing and DHCP. The extreme should have no issue joining the network created by the express. I run this same exact setup in my house, and I have no trouble streaming 720p video from the HD attached to the Extreme to my laptop. From my experience speed won't be a problem.
    The apple refurb store has current generation airport express at a 30% discount from retail. Thats where I got mine.
     
  8. lexvo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #8
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; nl-nl) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I think the Airport Extreme should be set in bridge mode. This way you have one network where the modemrouter is giving out IP-adresses.
     

Share This Page