Airport Extreme Questions? :)

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by SamTheeGeek, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. SamTheeGeek macrumors 6502

    SamTheeGeek

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    Hey Everyone,

    I'm looking to get Airport Extreme because i got a bunch of macs now.

    The downside is that i did notice that it doesn't come with built-in modem So.. can i Connect Linksys WAG 360N to the Airport Extreme and let the Linksys act like the modem and Airport Extreme is the router and i can connect all my macs on and xbox 360, PS3, Wii.


    Is that possible ?


    Thank you in advance :)
     
  2. mwimwi76 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #2
    Airport Extreme in Bridge Mode

    if your linksys is a router/modem then you want to connect one of the ethernet outputs of the linksys to the ethernet input on the Extreme. Then make sure you set the Connection Sharing on the Extreme to "Off (Bridge Mode)". I had to do this when using my vonage router. Hope this helps.
     
  3. SamTheeGeek thread starter macrumors 6502

    SamTheeGeek

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    Thanks for the quick reply.

    Yea the linksys i got is a router/modem , so the airport extreme should hook up prefectly?

    Now my devices connect on the airport extreme or linksys?

    Ty
     
  4. pscraig macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    #4
    The WAG-360N is BOTH a router and modem. You don't need an Airport Extreme at all and in fact it will complicate your situation.
     
  5. SamTheeGeek, Nov 19, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2010

    SamTheeGeek thread starter macrumors 6502

    SamTheeGeek

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5

    My personal experience it's really bad as a router and in streaming video as it disconnects constantly, thats why i want it just to act as a modem and use the airport extreme for everything else.
     
  6. SamTheeGeek thread starter macrumors 6502

    SamTheeGeek

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #6
    I just placed an order for this router, just making a recap i can hook up my Linksys Router/Modem to the Airport Extreme?

    So the airport extreme acts like a router and the linksys is the modem???

    Thank you


    hope someone knows the answer to this
     

Share This Page