Airport Extreme Refuses Wireless Password

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by akivett, Mar 23, 2014.

  1. akivett macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    #1
    Hello, I have a Aiport Extreme with 802.11ac that I got last summer. It has worked great up until about a month ago. All of the sudden it has started not allowing clients to connect to it. You can select it from the WiFi menu on a Mac or an iOS device, it will ask for a password, but when I type the correct password it will reject it. What is really strange is that this seems to only happen in the evening and usually goes away the next day. I have an 802.11g router from AT&T which will continue working when the Aiport is experiencing this issue. Here is what I know and have tried to resolve the problem:

    • Restored the Aiport Extreme to factory conditions. I have even downgraded the firmware and then upgraded it again.
    • I have tried changing channels. I have used a WiFi scanner and the 5GHz band is pretty clear. The 2.4GHz band is congested.
    • I have tried using separate 2.4 and 5GHz netowrk names.
    • I have a lot of wireless devices, including some WeMo switches and a Sonos system.
    • I have disconnected every wireless piece of kit here (including the AT&T router), then tried connecting with a single iPhone.
    • I have tried using it with password protection disabled.

    I am completely stumped. The only explanation I can find is interference from some outside source. I'm in an apartment building and perhaps someone is coming home from work and turning something on. But why would this affect the 2.4GHz band on the Airport and not the same band on the AT&T router? The Airport is extremely limited in its wireless settings. So I cant try disabling ac and trying it with n alone, not can I change from 80MHz to 40 or 20MHz bands. Does anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #2
    Is your AT&T router in Gateway mode? If not it's adding to your 2.4GHz congestion problem.

    Plus as you mentioned there can be lots of congestion at 2.4GHz band.
     
  3. akivett thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    #3
    Thanks for the reply Bill. I have tried disabling the WiFi on the AT&T router. This does not make the problem any better or worse. When the Airport goes down the AT&T box is the only working wireless I can access.
     
  4. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #4
    Gateway mode more than disabling the WiFi, it basically turns your ISP router into a cable modem. You might also try moving it around the room or relocating it. If your problem persists it could be a bad radio or hardware problem with the APE.

    Only way to confirm is a trip to Apple.
     
  5. akivett thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    #5
    Normally my devices connect on the 5ghz band, so I don't think the 2.4 congestion is not the issue. My AT&T wifi is part of the router which needs to be on for my internet to work. It has options to completely disable the radio, which is what I referenced earlier. The airport is set to bridge mode and the AT&T router is distributing IPs via DHCP.

    I'm afraid taking it to Apple is my only option.
     
  6. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #6
    That's the worst way to set up an AEBS. Your AT&T if setup in gateway mode (what model is it?) will function as a modem. AT&T should provide you with instructions else go to dslreports and I'm sure other folks have done it. Then restore your AEBS to factory and allow it to set itself up not in bridge mode.
    LAN port 1 on your AT&T router will connect through Ethernet cable to the WAN port on the AEBS. Nothing else should be plugged into the AT&T routers spare LAN ports.
    There's no reason that I can see why your AT&T needs WiFi to function.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    Easy way to test if it is hardware is to wipe it with the paperclip trick and then setup as DHCP and NAT. Then take it with you to a place without Wi-Fi and run it by itself. If it works then, you have a congestion issue. If not take it to Apple. Since it is random it is either interference or hardware failure.
     
  8. IGregory macrumors 6502a

    IGregory

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #8
    I'm having a similar problem with my Apple TV 3rd Gen. I replaced my Cisco LinkSYS wireless router (N) with an Apple Airport Time Capsule 802.11 ac. I can't logon with my Apple TV to the network. The password is rejected.
     
  9. christopheaus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    #9
    Did you ever manage to resolve this? I have the same problem but can't fix it
     
  10. qcmacmini macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #10
    I'm on my 4th router for this problem. Can I ask what devices you have connected? We suspect our 2012 Macbook Air is the culprit, but I think it could be the router design itself. Maybe firmware?

    The short term solution is to pull the power cord out, and re-connect after a minute or so. It will work again.

    You'll also notice that it gets warm when it rejects wifi connections.
     
  11. christopheaus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    #11
    I agree with you about the router getting hot - it is unbelievable. Sometimes a little fan even comes on!

    The only devices connected to this are an Apple TV, 2x iPhone 6, 1x iPhone 6S.

    Given that the Apple TV is not generally switched on and then the iPhones only connect when we walk into the room (or fail to connect as the case may be!) I don't think it's the devices.

    This is our upstairs router - the main one I use is downstairs and it works a charm (it's a TP-Link) I think I am just going to bin the Airport and get something cheap.
     
  12. qcmacmini macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #12
    Let's see if the latest firmware release helps.
     
  13. jazer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    #13
    I've the same problem here... anybody fixed it?
     
  14. qcmacmini macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #14
    I don't think it's the devices either, we sold the Macbook that we suspected was the cause, and the router still plays up just a lot less these days.

    It makes sense that Apple gave up on producing wifi routers recently ;)
     

Share This Page