Airport Extreme Slowing Internet?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by jgags6, Feb 3, 2016.

  1. jgags6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    #1
    A couple of weeks ago I upgraded my Comcast Internet from 25 mpbs to 75 mbps. I noticed a couple of days later that my internet was still at the 25 speed so I called Comcast. They told me that my modem had reached its "end of life cycle" date and therefore had to upgrade my modem in order to get the faster speeds. I said okay and after finding an "approved" Comcast modem I purchased it. After connecting and activating it I noticed that I was still getting only 25 mbps. I called Comcast again and after some troubleshooting we figured out that all I needed to do was restart my AirPort Extreme wireless router. Immediately I started getting 90mbps. This lasted for a couple of days and last night I noticed slow internet again and once I performed a speed test on my phone I saw I was back to 25 Mbps. I went on my desktop (which is directly connected via Ethernet to the Airlort and the speed test was showing 90 still. So I hard reset the Airport again and all my wireless divices had returned to 90 Mbps.

    Why is my Airport doing this? Is it like my modem and has it reached the end of its lifecycle? Why would the directly connected divices be ok with speed all the time, but the wireless ones be that much slower?

    I am using a 5th generation AirPort Extreme. Thanks for all the help!
     
  2. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #2
    Sounds like what's happening is your phone is connecting to the 2.4GHz wifi. Then, when you do the restart on the AE, your phone picks up the 5GHz network...because you're right next to the AE. The 5GHz network doesn't have as much range so your phone switches back to the 2.4GHz wifi as you wander around.

    Do the networks have the same SSID (name)?

    Rename your 5GHz network and have your phone "forget" the 2.4GHz network. If the 5GHz network works without dropping out on you you'll be fine.

    I think most people have the same situation as you. The 5GHz just doesn't cover all the areas of their house.

    If all of this is true then there's nothing "wrong".
     
  3. jgags6 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    #3
    Here's what my settings look like...
     

    Attached Files:

  4. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
  5. jgags6 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    #5
    I guess not. I will turn it on and see what happens.
     
  6. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #6
    My guess was wrong, then!

    The speed is dependent on the signal strength, in any event.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    5 GHz is on by default and checking that box will merely separate the 2.4 and 5 GHz networks with different names.
     
  8. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #8
    Right! I don't have an AE and have to re-learn some of this stuff on a regular basis.

    So my original guess is probably right.

    Rename the 5GHz network and see which way you're connected when your speed drops.
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    You can either rename the 5 GHz network to use a separate network name or simply check whether you are on 5 GHz or 2.4 GHz in wireless properties on the client.
     

Share This Page