Airport Extreme suddenly slow even on Ethernet port

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by greg555, Jul 8, 2015.

  1. greg555 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    My refurbished 5th gen Airport Extreme has been working great for over a year. Now suddenly it is slow, over WiFi and on the iMac that is connected to it via Ethernet.

    If I connect the iMac directly to the cable modem I get 20 to 30Mbps on speedtest.net. When connected through the Extreme I get about 1Mbps usually and sometimes up to 3Mbps. I used to get at least 10 to 15Mbps. If I disable the wireless on the Extreme I get good speeds on the iMac. As soon as I turn the wireless feature back on my speeds (through the Ethernet) slow down again.

    This thread (https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4307591?start=0&tstart=0) suggested that interference on the WiFi channels can slow down the Ethernet and that's what the above results seem to imply.

    I've tried manually changing to a few other channels with no improvements. Is there any method to tell which channels might work better? Is there something else I should try? (The DHCP Clients list doesn't show any unexpected devices so I don't think anyone is stealing my WiFi.) Or could it be a subtle hardware failure?

    Thanks - Greg
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Try doing a full factory reset. Also, verify that the AirPort is running in DHCP & NAT mode as sometimes when bridged to another router there are speed issues.
     
  3. greg555 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    The DHCP tab says Beginning Address is 10.0.1.2 and Ending Address 10.0.1.200, and DHCP Lease 1 day. The NAT tab has the "Enable NAT Port Mapping Protocol" checked but doesn't have "Enable default host at" box checked.

    Is there anything I need to change there?

    Thanks.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    No. That is the correct settings. I recommend doing a full reset and re-configure from scratch though.
     
  5. greg555 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    I did do the reset and re-configure without any luck. I did notice that when I changed the SSID I could have the wireless on without affecting the Ethernet speed so I started to suspect one of the devices on my network was eating up the bandwidth.

    I downloaded SNMP Status 0.5 and with its help eventually narrowed it down to my daughter's new Xbox. It was using at ton of data while sitting there doing nothing. I pulled the power cord and everything is back to normal.

    In hindsight I should have suspected something like this unfortunately the AirPort Extreme does give you any traffic monitoring abilities. Now I just have to figure out what's the problem with the Xbox.


    Thanks for all your help.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    The QoS should have kicked in on the AirPort and eliminated that issue before it began...
     
  7. greg555 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Is that something you have to turn on?
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8
    No. AirPorts have a non-configurable QoS.
     
  9. greg555 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    Strange. Even after the reset and reconfigure it seems to give 75% or more to the Xbox.
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    What firmware are you using?
     

Share This Page