Airport Extreme / Time Capsule Randomly Turn Off

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by AFPoster, Aug 2, 2015.

  1. AFPoster macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #1
    This is an odd one, I have a 6 month old Airport Extreme and I have tried over a dozen outlets in my house. All of which function perfectly and never appear to lose electricity.

    However, my Airport Extreme always turns off randomly throughout the day. I upgraded to a Time Capsule after constant phone calls with Apple Support, and a genius bar reviewed that there was no issue. Experiencing the same thing now with the Time Capsule. Very annoying.

    I have even put this on my laptop outlet and it still goes out when my laptop does not (can see it's still displaying the green light and my monitors don't shut off). Tried on my TV outlet, still nothing.

    What or how is this even possible?
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    It is not losing power but rather is becoming unresponsive. What modem do you have and would your AirPort be in Bridge Mode by chance?
     
  3. AFPoster thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #3
    It's actually losing power. The green light disappears and basically shuts off. The only way to turn it back on is by unplugging, replugging back in.

    Router I'm using is an ubee and it's not in Bridge mode. Time Warner Cable is my ISP.
     
  4. End1ess macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    #4
    I've had this happen to my airport extreme too. Its a hardware fault and apple replaced it for me.
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    In that case you need to consult Apple for a replacement unit. Fortunately, you have a one year warranty standard and if you have AppleCare on your Mac, iPad, or Apple TV then you would be covered on any AirPort purchased up to two years prior to the purchase of the device with AppleCare.
     
  6. AFPoster thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #6
    I've had 2 units back to back with this experience. They must have a string of bad hardware issues over the course of a year.

    Doing this again, just surprised it's happened 2x.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    I agree! It is rare, but every company has lemons. If the green light was staying on then you would have a different issue.
     
  8. jmzcheung macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    #8
    did you have luck with your third router?

    i'm having the same issue... im on my third replacement and still having the same problem.

    i cant believe that i've had 3 faulty devices....
     
  9. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #9
    To those on Time Warner it because of IPv6 so turn of IPv6 is connected routers and use IPv4 only!
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    Comcast is also requiring IPv6 settings to be modified in some areas. However, errors like that would only produce an unreliable or slow connection. Loss of any power is a hardware issue.
     

Share This Page