Airport Extreme to Time Capsule Question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Sal Collaziano, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. Sal Collaziano macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #1
    This may be a silly question - but I won't know that unless you tell me. :p

    I currently have a Wireless N Airport Extreme - but I'd like to replace it with a 500gb Time Capsule - which, of course, comes with the same capability as the Airport Extreme.

    So.. If I were to simply unplug the Airport Extreme and plug in the Time Capsule in it's place - would I have to reprogram the settings? Or would it just work in place of my current setup seamlessly?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Of course you'd have to transfer the settings, as they are not omnipitent. You can download the settings from your old Airport to the computer then upload that to the Time Capsule if you are worried you won't remember the data.

    TEG
     
  3. Sal Collaziano thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #3
    Thank you. Would you tell me how to download/reupload the settings?

     
  4. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #4
    It is in the Airport Admin Utility. A button that says save setting (or in a menu), then on the new one, a button says upload settings.

    TEG
     
  5. Sal Collaziano thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #5
    Okay. I'll be looking for it.

    Thank you!

     

Share This Page