Airport Extreme WDS capabilities.

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by onurruno, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. onurruno, Mar 14, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2011

    onurruno macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #1
    Hey, I am the new one and here is my first question.


    I want to replace my router with an Apple Airport Extreme. My question is that Airport Extreme can do the same thing that my current router does, which you can see in the attached file. Router is the one located in LIVING ROOM and circled with red. Router and Cable modem communicates wirelessly with WDS (Wireless Distribution Service). It means collects wireless signals wirelessly from cable modem and distributes these signals both wirelessly and wired. Sometimes it works great but sometimes makes me crazy. Distance between cable modem and router is 40 meters but some rooms and walls decrease the signal quality.

    1) Is Apple Airport Extreme has same capabilities with my old router? in terms of WDS between third party modem and AE base station.
    2) It might help to increase the signal quality or not?


    Please check the image uploaded to get a better idea.

    http://img850.imageshack.us/i/schemek.jpg/

    Thanks for replies.
     
  2. MacForScience macrumors 6502

    MacForScience

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Location:
    USA
  3. onurruno thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #3
    Thanks for the reply,

    You meant the WDS with third party cable modem without having any othe components, right?

    Thank you very much...

    cheers..
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    I'm not familiar with WDS but the options are:

    Participate in a WDS network
    Asks for network name, radio mode, channel and security

    Extend a wireless network
    Asks for network name and security

    I know that this post is light on details but hopefully that helps a little :)
     
  5. itickings macrumors 6502a

    itickings

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #5
    It wouldn't hurt if you posted what brand and model of router and cable modem you currently are using.

    As a general hint, you will most of the times get much better signal coverage if the wireless base stations are located as high as possible since the signal then usually have to pass through less furniture and stuff.
     
  6. onurruno thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #6
    You might not heard about my modem and router. Brand of router and cable modem is Netmaster.

    Here are the specifications of router

    EEE 802.11n
    Transmission: 300 Mbps
    Receive: 300 Mpbs
    4 Port Ethernet
    2 x 3 dBi gain antenna
    802.11b /g /n Draft 1.0 compatible
    2T (300 Mbps) / 2R (300 Mbps)
    Universal Plug and Play (UPnP)
    MESH
    WDS (Wireless Distribution Service)
    WPS (Wireless Protection Setup)
    64/128 bit WEP
    WPA/WPA2
    802.1x identity proof
    MAC addresss verification and SSID disabling
    MAC address filtering
    VPN access (PPTP, IPSec ve L2TP)
    Bridge/Multiple Bridge support
    QoS support
    SSID signal disabling

    specifications of cable modem

    IEEE 802.11 b/g
    4 Ethernet Port
    1 USB Port
    2 x RJ-11 (FXS) Port
    WDS (Wireless Distribution Service)
    WPS (Wireless Protection Setup)
    WEP / WPA / WPA2
    MAC address filtering
    Downstream frequency setup
    MSO SNMPv3
    Multiple SSID support
    QoS (Quality of Service) support
    Web based management
    VPN access
    IEEE 802.11g
    Packet Cable 1.5
    PacketCable MCGP (Media Gateway Control Protocol)
    SIP (Session Initiation Protocol)
    VOIP
    VAD /CNG
    Echo proof
    Parental control

    These two communicates wirelessly and router distributes those signals both wired and wirelessly. I also have an airport express wired connection with router works great.

    All i want to do is to replace the router with Airport Extreme, still using the same 3rd party cable modem.

    Thank you all.
     
  7. itickings macrumors 6502a

    itickings

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #7
    It should work. In theory at least. I always feel like it is a bit of a gamble whenever running WDS with devices from different manufacturers comes to mind.

    Whether or not signal quality will improve with another router is virtually impossible to say.
     

Share This Page