Airport Extreme WDS help

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by coledog, May 17, 2007.

  1. coledog macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    #1
    We have 2 Airport Extreme base stations (non-N) set up with WDS enabled.
    From what a friend and Apple told us WDS is the way to cover a house so you can just walk around and not lose internet.

    Our problem is that when you walk from one end of the house to the other (from one base to the other essentially) we lose internet because it seems that the laptops (2 MBs and 1 MBP) aren't switching to the other base station. There are no error messages or problems so it seems. Just no internet.

    Any ideas?? Thanks!
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    If you're certain the base stations are using WDS, then make sure the second AirPort is close enough to the original one to be able to pick its signal up. Just to check, how did you set up your WDS network? :)
     
  3. coledog thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    #3
    With the Airport utility. Yes, the Airports can see each other just fine.
    It happens when I walk from the coverage of one Airport to the coverage of the other Airport...nothing seems explain why it disconnects.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Enabling WDS is one thing, but is one a main station and the other set as a remote base station? Also when it disconnects, does your computer show that there's no reception or is it just that the internet drops out? Sorry for all the questions. :)
     
  5. coledog thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    #5
    Everything is connected, it's just that the internet drops out.
    And one is the remote and the other is the base.
     
  6. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #6
    I think it is normal, is WDS supposed to handle such handover issues smoothly?

    Just reconnect and you will be fine, you are not running your own GSM network at home ;)
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    No. It's not normal. The computer should connect to whichever station has the stronger transmission and the internet should stay connected throughout.

    Would you mind testing something for me? Start copying a large file from one machine to another via the wireless network. Pick up one of the machines and walk around the house. Does the transfer stop where the internet would normally continue?

    Also, does it seem like it's only the remote station that isn't connected to the 'net?
     
  8. mustang_dvs macrumors 6502a

    mustang_dvs

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    #8
    I know that when I was running a 802.11g Extreme UFO (3rd floor) with two Express (2nd floor and ground floor) units, in order for it to work smoothly, the UFO was the master, the 2nd floor a relay and the ground floor a remote. Transition was definitely seamless (with a couple of hiccups as the signal from one got low, before it switched off to a closer signal).

    The (potentially) good news is that the 802.11n Extreme pizza box (on my 3rd floor) has a stronger 802.11g signal in my living room than the Express sitting next to my couch.
     
  9. coledog thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    #9
    Well, I ran the test MadJew suggested...
    The first time it didn't switch to the other base at all. Just lost all signal and effectively disconnected.
    The second time I still had internet but the file transfer disconnected.
    The third time the same thing.

    Not quite sure what it all means, but I hope someone has the answer.

    Thanks!
     
  10. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #10
    If you're halfway between the two base stations, does AirPort Admin Utility recognise them both? :)
     
  11. coledog thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    #11
    Yes, and actually it sees them both where ever I am in the house.
     
  12. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #12
    Okay, this is weird. All I can think of for now is to do a hard reset on the second base station and then set it up from the beginning. Sorry, it's not exactly the most elegant suggestion. :eek:
     
  13. coledog thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    #13
    Yea...I'll play around a bit more then give that a shot. It really bugs me to go from one end to the other and have to RESTART my MBP to get it to like it.
    YES, i have to restart to get it to see the internet normally...I'm not sure if i included this in the previous posts...weird huh?
     
  14. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #14
    Really weird then... Is anything listed in the Access Control tab of AirPort Admin Utility for either base station?
     
  15. coledog thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    #15
    I just looked under the Access Control tab and it says "Not Enabled".
     
  16. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  17. coledog thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
  18. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #18
    Mate, would you mind taking a screenshot for us. The primary station is the one I'm interested in. That's the station connected to the modem.
     
  19. coledog thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    #19
    Here are screenshots of most of the Windows available in the Utility.
    Something that has been like that originally is the "Ethernet Unplugged".

    Also, not sure if this means anything, we were told to use the router in the DSL modem rather than the routers in the Airports because otherwise they fight each other.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #20

    Maybe that's it! They should be fine so long as they have different addresses. For example, my router fires out 192.168... addresses but my AirPort fires out 10.0... addresses.
     
  21. coledog thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    #21
    The only problem is that we ARE using the modem as the router...


    Here are the same pics but from the OTHER Airport.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #22
    Yeah, set the AirPort to distribute IPs too (or instead). Perhaps the WDS is somehow messing with IP distribution. :eek:
     
  23. coledog thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    #23
    Ok here's what I did:

    On my router I only have a IP range of .1 - .2 usable for the Airport.
    On my Base Airport I made it have an IP range of .3 to .20 for computers and the other Airport.
    The 2nd Airport is only if "Bridge mode" so it isn't trying to distribute IPs too.

    I have all computers correctly connected and accessing the internet but when I walk to the other end of the house the wireless cuts out and then once it reconnects there isn't any internet. If I walk back it does the same thing until I turn off my wireless and then start it up again on my laptop...

    Any more ideas? Did I do something incorrectly??

    Thanks!!
     
  24. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #24
    Do you need the routing abilities at the modem? I ask because I think turning it off may help. The multiple IP routing may be confusing the secondary base station... I don't know for sure though, I just think it might be worth a try. :)
     
  25. coledog thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coledog

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    #25
    Well, I got rid of the routing on the DSL modem. Still seem to be having the same problems though...

    Interesting note: I brought my MBP from sleep this morning and when it turned on my dad lost the internet on his MB. They were connected to different Airport Extremes. MB on Base and MBP on remote. Kinda strange...
     

Share This Page