Airport Extreme/Wifi card for 2009 Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Sharky II, Mar 1, 2016.

  1. Sharky II macrumors 6502a

    Sharky II

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    Hi,

    I see so many Airport Cards on eBay for a 2009 Mac Pro, but some of them look very old and say 2006 on them.

    Can someone tell me which card will work on my 2009 (flashed to 5,1, etc)? I know there's the new card that works at AC speed, but I think that's quite pricey, There seems to be some cheap cards for £10-20 that work on 802.11n.

    What are the best options in 2016?

    Thanks!

    Ed
     
  2. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #2
    Here's the one you want : BCM94322MC with the Apple copyright notice .

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Apple-Airpo...795860?hash=item3d07426154:g:-1sAAOSwL7VWjakb

    It's actually an iMac 802.11n card that works great with the MP 4,1 and 5,1 workstations . Make certain seller sends you the two tiny screws as they are hard to find . This card has great range and can pick up a lot of networks . And will go at least up to 100 Mb/s throughput actual . Use antenna 1 and 3 from your Mac , ignore 2 . Reverse cable attachment if it improves performance . I usually use antenna number 3 on top .


    AC is really overkill bandwidth-wise and might reduce range on a lot of available channels .
     
  3. scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #3
    As the previous post says, any mini-PCIe Airport card intended for a Mac Pro or iMac should work. Personally, I like part number 661-5946 from the 2011 iMac since it's one of the few cards that can use all three of the antennae in the Mac Pro. I've installed it in three different 2009 Mac Pros without any problems.
     
  4. beccas macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    #4
    Would the card with model number AR5BXB112 (which have the three connectors for all 3 wires) work? If it does, how should I attach the wires? CH0 to wire 1, CH1 to wire 2, etc.? Or should only 2 wires be attached 1 and 3 like in the other cards? What are the advantages of attaching all three wires? More coverage?

    Thank you so much.
     
  5. scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #5
    Yes, that's the card that I mentioned. I don't think that it really matters, but I usually just go (antenna:connector) 1:0, 2:1, and 3:2.

    Yes, you have better coverage and a stronger connection with all three antenna. If you're using a 5 GHz Wireless-N network, you should see a 450 Mbit/s link speed in Network Utility, versus the 300 Mbit/s you'd see with just two antenna.
     
  6. beccas macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    #6
    Thank you scott. My last question is whether I need both screws to install it or if 1 screw would be fine.

    Thanks again.
     
  7. scott.n, Mar 2, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2016

    scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #7
    I've always used two, but just one might work.

    These use size M2 X 3mm screws, not difficult to find cheap.
     
  8. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #8
    He'll pay more for the postage for those tiny screws than the actual cost of the screws themselves ! Have the WiFi card seller toss them into the deal . I ship Mac Pro Systems and it is best to secure everything properly . Apple used two screws at the factory , after all , for a reason . Even if you never plan to ship a System , moving it around roughly could knock components out of place .
     
  9. beccas macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    #9
    Thanks you guys.

    The one I bought may only come with 1 screw though. :( It is from a pull from an iMac (those only used 1 screw). I am hoping it is ins't as big a problem but I do agree, 2 would be better to secure it properly.

    By the way, it's she. No worries though. :)
     
  10. TheStork macrumors regular

    TheStork

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #10
    You should be able to find these screws at a larger hardware store or at Lowes or Home Depot. I say, "should", because I've found motherboard screws at my local h/w store. Call them before going to save yourself a trip.
     
  11. beccas macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
  12. CubeHacker macrumors 65816

    CubeHacker

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
  13. beccas macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
  14. lgonzo99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    #14
    Dude, thank you so much! I purchased the "Intel iMac 21.5" / 27" Airport Card, Mid 2011 - 661-5946" after reading your comment and this thing freaking rocks! I connected all three antennas and get great speeds (about 450 transmit rate). Worked perfectly on my MacPro 4,1 (2009). Thanks again!!
     
  15. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #15
    The best bet for a 4,1 or 5,1 is the following, giving you 802.11AC 1.3Gbps WiFi and Bluetooth 4.0.
    http://www.osxwifi.com/apple-broadc...-with-adapter-for-macpro-2009-and-macpro-2010
     
  16. lgonzo99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    #16
  17. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #17
    NO. This is just a Wi-Fi card. No a pass for any OS.
     
  18. IIcx, Sep 26, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017

    IIcx macrumors newbie

    IIcx

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    #18
    Edit: was going to say if you cant find wifi card screws for the afapter board, just wrap it in electrical tape. But realized that post was from March now.
     
  19. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #19
    No, but there is literally NO reason not to flash a 4,1 to a 5,1.
    If you haven’t yet done so I highly recommend that you do.
     
  20. lgonzo99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    #20
    I was afraid of borking something in the process and what if I want to go back to 4,1 for any reason? Not sure if there would be a reason to go back to 4,1 but in case of any incompatibility issues.
     
  21. h9826790, Sep 26, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2017

    h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #21
    The only compatibility issue so far I know is the Sonnet Tempo SSD card cannot shows boot manager with 5,1 firmware, but work flawlessly with 4,1 firmware.

    However, by considering 5,1 firmware can use Westmere CPU, 1333MHz RAM, HDMI Audio, running High Sierra natively.... I will say it's the 4,1 firmware has more incompatibility issue. Not the 5,1 firmware.
     
  22. lgonzo99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    #22
    Thanks h9826790, I'll have to look into flashing my 4,1 to a 5,1 for sure.
     
  23. nmarrufo macrumors newbie

    nmarrufo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    #23
    I am having trouble getting this to show up in the system. Any ideas?
     

Share This Page