Airport Extreme with Virgin Broadband question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by koddakid, May 17, 2008.

  1. koddakid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    #1
    Does anyone have the setting for virgin broadband ie. dns severs and domain name so I can set up my airport extreme. I have look around and havent been able to find them. thanks for any help
     
  2. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #2
    I found this on the VM website:
     
  3. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #3
    I'm sure that's all very useful to know, but mine just set itself up automatically, as far as I remember. :confused:
     
  4. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #4
    It should do. Although I can't really remember, it was 6 years ago I last set it up.
     
  5. koddakid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
  6. ayzee macrumors 6502a

    ayzee

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #6
    Thanks for the info here, helped me a long to solve the virgin media / AEBS puzzle!
     

Share This Page