AirPort Extremet - Double Nat problem

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by HeroBiX, Jul 8, 2013.

  1. HeroBiX macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #1
    I got status: "Double Nat" on my Airport Extreme, version 7.6.3

    My modem is a SMC Networks
    Model Name: SMCD3GN-RES
    Software Version: 3.1.6.42.5S

    I tried to disable the NAT on the "SMC Network", but that makes internet die.

    How can I fix the double NAT problem?
     
  2. drsox, Jul 8, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013

    drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #2
    Why do you want an Airport Extreme and the SMC SMCD3GN-RES ?
    You can also run the AE in Bridge mode and that will then use the AE just as a WiFi Access Point. Are your LAN devices connected to the AE or to the SMC ?

    EDIT : Try this : http://www.thewebtechreviews.com/2011/04/02/my-frustration-with-rogers-smcd3gn-modem/ and this : http://www.jonocono.ca/ramblings/2010/10/03/rogers-n-gateway-smcd3gn/

    You need to disable all the Commercial Gateway Functions and just use the SMC as a modem (if that's what you want).
     
  3. HeroBiX thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #3
    It's the SMC who is connected to the internet, it has a special cable, look like an old TV-cable, back in the days.

    At the moment, everything is connected to the AE ->then-> SMC ->then-> THE Internet

    Thanks a lot, I will try the link when I get home
     
  4. HeroBiX thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #4
  5. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #5
  6. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #6
    Disable the warning...if everything works the way you want, double-NATting isn't an issue. I have my cable modem connected to my AE which feeds two other routers on my home network - configured as two subnets because I do computer repair work and I don't want virus-infected client machines leeching bad stuff onto my "home" network - so I keep the two subnets isolated. Anyway - the AE has NAT turned on as do the other two routers....the AE complained about it, but it doesn't stop anything from working properly.
     
  7. HeroBiX thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
  8. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #8

Share This Page