airport help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by jcash, Jul 1, 2007.

  1. jcash macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #1
    A friend gave me the old airport that is the dome.
    I need to know what I need to connect it to my router and make it work.
    I do not seem to have the cable that goes from the dome to the router.
    All I have is an electrical plug, and a cable that goes from the dome to the elec cord via a box that says foxlink on it.
    I just bought a new macbook and want to use airport with it.
    thanks for any help I can get.
     
  2. Schroedinger macrumors regular

    Schroedinger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #2
    All you need is an ethernet cable. I assume you were using one to attach your macbook or previous computer to the router, so just run that from the router to the airport. If you don't have one, I'm sure you can find a standard ethernet cable anywhere.

    After that just use the Apple Airport Admin Utility to set it up.

    Good luck.
     
  3. jcash thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #3
    still not working

    I plugged the cable from the router into the airport base, and the center little light is on , on the base, but my computer is saying airport connection is not found. do I need any other connections? THere are a lot of ports on the back of the airport base that I don't have wires for. Which port should my cable be plugged into?
     
  4. pianoman macrumors 68000

    pianoman

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    #4
    the Airport Base Station is a router. so the ethernet should be connecting the Airport Base Station to the modem.
     
  5. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005

Share This Page