AirPort Listing

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Garrett, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. Garrett macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    #1
    Airport doesn't list more then the current network I am listed under.

    It shows it for literally 1 second, and poof, all the other listings go away.

    How do I fix this?
     
  2. powerbook911 macrumors 68040

    powerbook911

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #2
    Have you tried reclicking again and seeing, if they show up?
     
  3. Garrett thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    #3
    Here it is...it usually, well it had around 8 networks I could join on Tiger.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Garrett thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
  5. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #5
    sys prefs -> network -> airport -> advanced check the box marked "Remember any network yadda yadda yadda..."
     
  6. Garrett thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    #6
    I have done that! :(
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Garrett thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
  8. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #8
    I have a friend with this problem, he did an Upgrade install...I guess you did too?
     
  9. Garrett thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    #9
    Yes!
     
  10. Garrett thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
  11. xanatos macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #11
    Anyone else getting a constant scrolling network name, mines doing it right now after a constant disconnecting
     
  12. Garrett thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    #12
    Even after the new update, it's still messed up, what's going on?! :mad:
     
  13. Garrett thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
  14. Garrett thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
  15. Cuckoo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    The Netherlands - Utrecht
    #16
    Well it seems your in quite a pickle.

    Although i haven't experienced your problem, since you've tried all the usual stuff. what you might concider.

    1. use carbon copy cloner, and clone your main drive to an external drive
    2. try and boot off of the external drive, if that goes well
    3. make a clean install of leopard on your main drive and check if the airport behaves
    4. if all is well, you could use 'migration assistant' to move over all your stuff
    5. if then the problem returns, it's something you've installed. any dubious software with not-so-clear function of any kind

    or you're home free

    it's quite a lot of work, i agree, but honestly, i can't think of anything else at this point
     
  16. Garrett thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    #17
    I got a new harddrive, and did a fresh install. Works now.

    I would still like to know why it was happening.
     

Share This Page