Airport: Not Configured (as well as BT)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by matteusclement, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #1
    Airport is dead in the water.
    BT wont connect to my mouse.

    os x 10.5.8
    MBP 1st gen 2ghz dual core intel
    2 gigs ram

    happened after I tried to configure a linksys router using their software.
    I have already tried to go into sys prefs>network and delete a fw or airport connection to "refresh" the connections.
    NOTHING.

    system profiler says airport card is just off:
    Firmware version: 1.4.16.2
     
  2. gusious macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #2
    Try configure your router through it's web interface. Find your routers ip (probably something like 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.2.1-you can find that information stored somewhere in your router on inside your manual) and then open a browser and type that address there. You can configure it from there better and safer. ;)
     
  3. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #3
    First thing to do is check System Profiler to make sure that the computer is detecting the hardware correctly. If AirPort and Bluetooth is detected under System Profiler try the following...

    1. Macintosh HD/Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/ and delete the file com.apple.airport.preferences.plist. You will need to enter in your password, if you don't, you didn't do it right.

    2. Macintosh HD/Library/Preferences/ and delete the file com.apple.bluetooth.plist.

    After deleting both, restart the computer and see if it works. You might also want to create a new user to see if it's a user problem or system-wide problem.
     
  4. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #4
    it wasn't my router and I can not access it any more.

    I will try that other technique of trashing the prefs.
    will get back to ya.
     
  5. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #5
    Silly middle step

    go to sys prefs>network
    hit the minus sign while on airport
    add new aiport connection
    HIT APPLY FIRST!!
    HIT APPLY FIRST!!
    HIT APPLY FIRST!!
    then turn on airport.

    miss that apply button and go straight to TURN ON, it will not work.

    I am noob.
    Hear me shake head in shame...
    thank you all for your help.
     
  6. smashcubed macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    #6
    I just had the same issue. This issue is a bit old, but I'm saying this for everyone googling this now (like me). You don't need to delete and remake the service.

    In Network Preferences:
    • Select the inactive service
    • Click the gear on the bottom of the list
    • Select "Make Service Active"

    bada bing bada boom
     
  7. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #7
    didn't work for me.
    but if we have all the ways to do it, that's all gravy too.
     

Share This Page