Airport problem

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by BuddyMac, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. BuddyMac macrumors member

    BuddyMac

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    #1
    Hi Guys,
    I recently switched to Mac.
    My Airport signal strength is always showing FULL but after 10 mins of browsing my pages are not navigating further (Page can not be found!) both in Safari & Camino and even YM! is not able to send msgs (The 512 Kbps wireless modem is just situated in my room). To resolve this, I have to disconnect & reconnect the Airport every time. How can I solve this problem? If this continues my purpose of buying this macbook is totally vain.

    Please help me in this regard.
     
  2. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #2
    Hmm.. It might be more helpful if you could provide details of your modem (brand, model etc.), maybe someone here might be using the same modem and have worked out a solution? or a work around?
     
  3. BuddyMac thread starter macrumors member

    BuddyMac

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    #3
    Hi,

    It is B-Focus 352+.


     
  4. BuddyMac thread starter macrumors member

    BuddyMac

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    #4
    The modem details are in this link
    http://inoviatele.com/Products_Hi/HiBFOCuS_352+.asp


     
  5. BuddyMac thread starter macrumors member

    BuddyMac

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    #5
    Also my friend who is using the same wireless connection by a PC laptop is getting an excellent signal and fats browsing as well.

     
  6. macpro2000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    #6
    Do you happen to be using an Apple Extreme router?
     
  7. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #7
    Are you running Leopard or Tiger?

    I had the same problem in 10.4.10 and Leopard.
    I updated to 10.4.11 and it fixed it for me on one machine,
    and then I downgraded to Tiger to fix it on the other.

    Some other things to try:

    Set the wireless on a different channel.
    Try a different Tiger update (10.4.10 for example).
    Update the firmware on the modem.
    If your that close to the modem, connect with a network cable.
    (Yeah I know that defeats the point, but it will work)

    Good luck.
     
  8. BuddyMac thread starter macrumors member

    BuddyMac

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    #8
    Nope I'm not using any router except the above said wireless modem.

     
  9. BuddyMac thread starter macrumors member

    BuddyMac

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    #9
    I bought my MacBook just 20 days back and it came with Leopard pre installed.

     

Share This Page